"¿Tienes cámaras?"

Translation:Do you have cameras?

5 years ago

67 Comments


MarcDAoust

It appears that the hints for "cámaras" meaning room or bedroom is region/country specific. Here in Colombia, a bedroom would be "habitacion", not "cámara".

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Cámara as chamber in Música de cámara (Chamber music), room in cámara frigorífica (a cold-storage room), etc.

2 years ago

Rickydito

Where do you get the hints?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Most of the time they are there when you start a new skill. And there is always information under the pull down menu of the sentence. Go back and click on Basics One and scroll down, and you will see a tab that says 'tips'. At one time Duo had them at the top to the far right. I do believe that is gone now. I did use them at one time, but I haven't seen any tips for a long time.

5 years ago

Rickydito

jfgordy....................Thank you

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Hints are available only for words showing a dotted underline.

3 years ago

BenjaminKnott

You have an error in your typing. You mean 'Duo useD to have them on the top to the far right'. (You forgot the d in used). :P

3 years ago

Parkertheparker

Uh? Camaras means camera

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No Cámara means camera and cámeras means cameras.

7 months ago

brianvet

Why not accept "Have you cameras?" Surely synonymous with "Do you have cameras?" the Duo translation?

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

English learners are taught that "to have" is not a modal verb and can only be used that way as an auxiliar to form a compound tense, not when possession is implied. Thence, "do you have" or "have you got", which technically is a compound form of "to get" but with the meaning of present simple "have" of possession, supposedly used in Great Britain, though some disagree.
English courses (at least es-en, pt-en, it-en) on Duo penalize that form too, as I saw.

2 years ago

David1945

The hint could be valid. In English 'in camera' refers to a private discussion held in a ROOM but that does not mean it is ever used in Spanish in that way. Anyone know?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I have heard that cámaras?" could mean 'chambers' but it antiqued If you feel your answer is correct. always report it. Duo is not above making misstates. According to the hints ' bedrooms ' is a correct answer and it is possible that you could report it under the troubleshooting discussion. I myself have not heard it as such, but it does help to question it.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

aarghhhhhh!!!! Why say in the hint that it means rooms, then not accept rooms as an answer? "Do you have rooms?" seems like a much more useful phrase than "do you have cameras?"

5 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

Report it. Duolingo does not "know", "understand" or "translate" a something. It just has a list of "accepted" translations for each phrase.

The "hints" are translations of individual words. But fortunately Duolingo does not "construct" the phrase from the individual words, because word-for-word translations are usually less than great. As the two are different things, mismatches happen. And when the nice people from Duo build the initial list of accepted translations, they make mistakes.

That's why us, the users, click on the "report" button and complain bitterly whenever we find something not quite to our liking. At least I do. The kind people from Duo pay attention to our continual bickering in the "report" section (not the comments), and will fix things that they consider to be real mistakes thus making the world a better place for you, me and whoever else wants to learn a foreign language here. Report it, and you'll earn your chance to be ignored rather than not heard :-)

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'd always rather be ignored than not heard :-) (By the way, I wrote this comment a while ago, and have now fallen into the habit of using the Report button...) cheers

5 years ago

pearlyspan

Isn't "have you got cameras? "the same as "do you have cameras?"Duo marked "have you got" as wrong, but it's perfectly good english.

4 years ago

chrisk-az

"Have you got..?" works, but it is probably not the kind of English that presents the speaker well.

4 years ago

RolandBoss1

'have you got' and 'do you have' are exactly the same in meaning so why aren't they both accepted. there is no british English versus American English situation here.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

@ RolandBoss1: I agree with you completely. You may report it using the "Report button" so they could fix it, and hopefully others won't have this same issue in the future.

4 years ago

irenehultman

Have you got cameras? Isn´t that correct?

4 years ago

Lindisfarne

"Have you cameras" is a perfectly acceptable English sentence. It shouldn't be marked wrong.

3 years ago

Sabrina664473

Yes, but the translation is off. In spanish, "have you cameras?" would be "tienes tu cameras?"

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That doesn't make sense. Since the word you is present in all possible English translations, but is never required in Spanish, especially with the tú form, you can't say that the Spanish is off. Whether the question is Do you have cameras or Have you cameras, the Spanish translation can be ¿Tienes câmeras? ¿Tu tienes cameras? Or ¿Tienes tu cameras ? Any of these options can translate to either English option. None make any linguistic difference at all except perhaps style.

That being said, the use of Have you for possession, as opposed to the perfect tense auxiliary verb, is dying out, at least in the US. I don't know if I have every heard that by an American under the age of forty or fifty. I have the impression that may not be true in Britain, but I don't know.

10 months ago

David_Hales
David_Hales

'have you cameras' - is certainly a better translation than using that horrid little word 'got' - which is the ugliest and most redundant word in the English Language...

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I would agree for the most part. But, although it is still acceptable, few American speakers use the subject pronoun reversal to form a question with to have, at least conversationally. Actually I have no issue with the word got when used as the past tense of the verb to get, only when it becomes a complement to have to mean have (I've got it). But, at least here, the common for common convention would yield Do you have cameras. But I have always wondered about the linguistic history behind this verb do that tends to insert itself into questions and negatives in English. To be and to have are the only verbs remaining that don't require do for questions, and, as I said, have you is definitely dying out.

1 year ago

rachvx
rachvx

Why not "Does she have cameras?"

5 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

"tienes" is second person singular. "she has" would be "ella tiene". You could say "usted tiene" (formal), but not "ella tienes"

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

'Tienes?(the tú form) means 'do you you have?' There is NOT a 'she have' any where in the sentence. ogrig is absolutely correct. If it were a statement it would be 'you have keys. In the question form it is 'do YOU have keys?'

5 years ago

joris.ev

Sí, tengo mis cámaras, y tambien tengo mis teléfonos

4 years ago

tgris

tambien tienes una mochilla para estas cosas? y porque tienes mas de uno teléfono?! :p

4 years ago

joris.ev

duolingo me enseña la sentencia "Tienes tus teléfonos?" :-D

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

can you say that in English?

4 years ago

joris.ev

I wanted to say that previously, there was this weird sentence on duolingo: "Tienes tus teléfonos?"...

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Thanks!

4 years ago

tgris

are you asking if i'm capable of saying it in english or actually wanting me to translate it?

4 years ago

mexicana21

the speaker needs to be more clear... I really cannot understand she says dienes instead of tienes this has happend twice... can someone tell me what is going on

3 years ago

monocodigo

Camara also means a camera. How would i distinguish room and camers

3 years ago

Ada631614

I see lots of comments here. All seem fine, but none about the English translation 'camera' for cámara. It seems odd to me, though I am not a native speaker. I would use camera for photo camera but never for a room.

3 years ago

Dorothy844695

My correction was ...Do you've cameras? Who writes the correction? My answer was gramatically correct.

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, not correct. You cannot contract 'you have' to 'you've' in this sentence.

1 year ago

ted224492

Was hoping the spanish slang for camara would come up in the comments... "¿Tienes camaras? " "Ci, tengo mucho compadres."

2 years ago

charnfield
charnfield

You have used 'got' again in 'have you got cameras' which the English do not like. We prefer 'have you cameras?'

1 year ago

Jtribal

Wait, "Do you have PHOTO cameras?" is wrong? ¿Cómo es posible? Despiertate Duolingo, la palabra es la misma cosa.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No-one ever says that. A camera is something that takes photos.

1 year ago

Superszklany_09

Shouldn't it be "Tu tienes camara'?

1 year ago

AnthonyKerron

"some" and "any" re equally correct in english

1 year ago

kylemtin

Are you gonna rob me or something

1 year ago

b-reasonable

THIS IS SO FRUSTRATING??? Earlier, I translated "Do you have cameras" with "las cameras" and you counted it wrong and said "Tu" -- WHY would it be your camera? I'd assumed you were asking a store clerk. So this time, I translated it with an assumed YOUR and you counted it wrong and wanted the translation for "any". THIS IS IMPOSSIBLE to read your mind and figure out what you want. SOOOOOOOO inconsistent!

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

May I ask you to whom you are referring when you say 'you'? If you mean all the kind and helpful people in this forum, then I'm afraid you are in the wrong place. We are not Duolingo, nor the computer programme from which we are all learning.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

When you are asking if someone has more than one of something, no article or possessive pronoun is used on Spanish when one is not used in English. The best translation here is ¿Tienes cámeras? Adding the, your, his or anything else is subtly changing the meaning. Whenever you get an error message that doesn't make sense to you, check the answer shown here, above this discussion. That is generally where you find the best answer. Duo's most significant problem has always been pointing out where the error is, but often, if you compare your error to the best answer, you will see it yourself.

1 year ago

b-reasonable

OK now I'm even more confused. Is the word for cameras and room the same?

1 year ago

ludmilaVer3

There is a glitch, because I typed the correct translation but it marked it wrong.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Please do not report this here. We, the public in general, cannot help.

1 year ago

LuigiDiSta
LuigiDiSta

Stessa traduzione segnala errore

11 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

I'm afraid my Italian is a little rusty, but I think you are saying that your translation was marked with an error. Unfortunately, as you have not told us what your translation was, we can't help.

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

A meno che tu non abbia una traduzione diversa da quella mostrata sopra, non ci sono errori. C'è un piccolo margine di errore in questa breve domanda.

11 months ago

Alethea436961

Who does NOT capitalizing the first word in english make it wrong, duo?

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Because capitalizing the first letter of any English complete sentence is a grammar rule. I think that here and anywhere that the Spanish subject pronoun is omitted Duo wants to make sure that you remember that it still is a complete sentence in Spanish

10 months ago

OleOleOleO

It says the right answer is "Do you have cameras?", I wrote "do you have cameras?" https://kek.gg/i/7T7Nm9.png

9 months ago

ScratchSlash

Everywhere

9 months ago

crisjordan22

you don`t need the got DM!

7 months ago

Leia999251

Sí.

7 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Nosotros no tenemos camaras! (waiting for the guard to turn his head away and immediately taking many snaps in the forbidden area of the museum with the phone)

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.