"Lui non ha la maglia."

Translation:He does not have the shirt.

May 7, 2013

67 Comments


peteraasch

What's the difference between maglia and camicia?

May 27, 2013

gomorgango

Maglia refers to a casual T-shirt while camicia refers to a nicer shirt (camicetta is a woman's blouse).

May 29, 2013

luiz.calheiros

Nice to know, in Portuguese camisa is the same as camicia, but what they call maglia we call camiseta [that is similar to camicetta].

June 29, 2014

nayrad

Wow its literally the same exact thing in spanish. Even spelled the same way

February 4, 2015

c.s.k

Like the cat in the hat: "... cat, hat, In French, chat, chapeau. In Spanish, el gato in a sombrero...In German, I'm a katze und dies ist mein hut...'

May 17, 2018

powermichael

How can I be wrong in writing tee-shirt when it is listed in the drop down as a new word???

August 1, 2013

Alicia_Diozzi

I did the same thing. And the drop down suggested EXACTLY that. :(

May 31, 2014

Marees

maglietta = t shirt or il t shirt. Maglia = what Australians would call a top, not sure what other English speakers would use for a generic word to cover the top half of the body.

June 11, 2013

fuzzypompom

We say 'top' in the UK too =)

April 11, 2014

BrianMorri14

Maglietta and camicia should "cover" (ba-dum!) most day to day situations. Ive never heard my wife (italian) say maglia

January 26, 2015

PolarBear667564

Don't forget 'il maglione' (the sweater) - Duo is VERY strict on making this distinction (I don't know why)!

July 28, 2018

AnnaGeremia

Jumper is what New Zealanders call a sweater

March 22, 2014

mrcurtis.english

I think the word for jumper is 'maglione'.

March 30, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

and Brits

July 18, 2018

rboragno

La maglia rosa for the Giro d'Italia is a pink jersey, not a sweater or a shirt. I guess jersey doesn't translate

August 21, 2013

happypeoplekill

One of the drop down choices is "(sports) shirt". :)

December 29, 2014

SageStoner

Interesting conversation. Am I correct to deduce that maglia is a pull-over shirt or jersey and camicia is a button-on shirt? Also, as I read comments to other questions, it sounds like one possible meaning of this sentence is "He does not have his shirt." Is that correct? Because if it is, then "He does not have a shirt" should also be a correct answer. LOL

August 20, 2014

RiccardoCa33

Yes it should... I'm italian (on duolingo just to pass time), I speak English level C1, and I translated it like "he doesn't have a shirt" too... Yet it said it was wrong.

November 13, 2014

Supersteph1470

He does not have HIS shirt as in another person

October 13, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

but then it would be "un/una" for "a" and not "il/la" for "the" depending on whether the noun is masculine or feminine.

July 18, 2018

montedelsale

Tee shirt can be written as t shirt

November 19, 2014

josh2934

Why did they use ha, not ho? I thought ho was have.

November 27, 2013

CallMeAnja

"ho" is first person singular. "Ha" is third person singular, used with "lui" and "lei".

November 27, 2013

SuzanneCur

I thought maglia was sweater and shirt was camichetta

June 1, 2014

lyricjones

I was just going to ask if my speculation for camicia being more a formal kind of blouse was correct but thanks!! you all amswered for me mille grazie!

December 12, 2014

Rhialistic

Why is maglia say the English words are sweater, pullover, and jersey, but it's translated to "shirt" in the sentence? I'm confused.

June 3, 2017

Wendy105256

He hasn't the shirt is also a correct version. Use of got is not good English

July 5, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

Yes and no.

"he hasn't the shirt" sounds strange to the native English speaker.

"He hasn't got the shirt" sounds very typical (although not the best!)

"he doesn't have the shirt" is the correct way to say the negative without using "got"

July 18, 2018

Noryn5

No, 'he hasn't the shirt' is wrong. we do not say that in English.

May 29, 2018

samig59

As a non native english speaker ... why is it wrong not yo use "got" in the English translation. In all other languges that I speak it is enough to translate just to "has". Can you please explain to me?

June 2, 2014

ferrimed

I wonder the same as you. Any explanation?

July 3, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

"I have got" is an informal way of saying "I have" and it is largely a spoken expression. I remember being corrected by my parents for saying "have you got X?" - they wanted me to say "do you have X" - but maybe that's because my childhood was a long time ago.....

July 18, 2018

ajscilingo

What's the difference between maglietta and maglia? I was always taught maglietta = t-shirt and camicia is like a collared / dressier shirt.

June 9, 2014

RiccardoCa33

Maglietta is just a t-shirt (where the suffix "-etta" is a diminutive suffix meaning "little"), whereas maglia is in general everything that covers the top half of your body

November 13, 2014

DeborahMin

It is wrong to say he has not a shirt without "got"?

July 9, 2014

Andrew2569

Yes. The proper usage is "he does not have the shirt." Another common way to express this is "he has not got the shirt," though this is not technically v correct.

April 9, 2015

Schatzie14

He hasn't got a shirt! Has two meanings in American English, either " generally poor" or he simply has no shirt, being in a laundry, or wears only sweaters.

April 27, 2015

Supersteph1470

Isn't ha has shouldn't it be ho then because ho means have

October 13, 2014

MonicaBurn0

Ho means I have. Ha means he//she/it has

May 17, 2018

MarianoGalvez

Again! Out of where comes "got"?

November 23, 2014

granjudy

Common English. This could be "he doesn't have a shirt." Or "he hasn't got a shirt" Have is a more direct translation, I think

August 2, 2015

granjudy

Oops the shirt not a shirt.

August 2, 2015

elena216341

Hi (man) shi (woman)

December 13, 2015

TiyaCrawfo

Did not get papared for tee shirt

June 16, 2016

Nia1000

when is it caller una maglia and when is it called un maglione. Is it woman's shirt and men's shirt?

June 30, 2016

Malosam

The definition of maglia in the program is (sports) shirt. Why does it not accept sports shirt when it did accept it earlier?

July 5, 2016

Shadowpelt

What is the difference between la maglia and la maglione?

June 10, 2017

Noryn5

Please read this discussion, it will help clarify for you the difference

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3584490/Maglia-vs-Malione

May 29, 2018

JuliaMickum

what about sweater .. thats what the drop down says...

July 13, 2017

marcy65brown

I used "He does not have the sweater" today (10/15/17) and it was accepted.

October 16, 2017

bigcarl35

I thought DL said "Lui non ha la maiale"... lol. I guess the hint I should have recognized was that maiale is masculine and besides, we're in the clothing section, not food. :)

May 6, 2018

Francesco817465

Possible, but can't think when you'd say this, maybe 'a shirt'. Unless of course it is a stolen shirt everybody is looking for.

May 17, 2018

john585666

Why is "... his shirt. " wrong? I thought it was characteristic for Italian to avoid possessives. I understand it could be any other shirt than his, but that is not clear from the context.

June 2, 2018

Louise958359

Its given me exactly what I wrote, but telling me its incorrect!!

June 19, 2018

refrigerifero

It let me have jersey, and in the tiny cards there's no compromise, maglia is jersey only, maglione is sweater only, so so confused

July 16, 2018

Elena187243

The word" maglia" corresponds to three definitions: shirt, sweater and pullover. So why am i wrong in translating this sentence into " he doesn't have a sweater."?? The correction tells me" he doesn't have a shirt' ??!!

August 10, 2018

sandra463613

geeez. why do they keep switching it

August 11, 2018

Alexis428580

I put sweater and got it wrong...why

November 16, 2018

jakub540941

Isn't "He hasn''t the shirt" equal to "He does not have the shirt." Duolingo marked my answer (first one) as wrong.

November 29, 2018

Peter874253

Shirt should read la camicia not la maglia !

January 5, 2019

mnogomon

Maglia is a sweater, says my handy native speaker. Why was my answer marked wrong?

January 6, 2019

Dragonrykr

The cook has it!

July 25, 2016

DankaEngl

He doesn,t Got the sweater

December 12, 2017

regsur

A couple of questions ago you called me wrong for calling maglia = shirt. Now you say that another translation is shirt.

May 7, 2013

mukkapazza

The 'report a problem' button is there just for that :)

May 7, 2013

Schatzie14

My tablet does not show the magic button to report problems, or I don't know where to look

April 27, 2015

granjudy

It's the flag icon under the icon you touched to post here

August 2, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.