1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non ha la maglia."

"Lui non ha la maglia."

Translation:He does not have the shirt.

May 7, 2013

69 Comments


peteraasch

What's the difference between maglia and camicia?


gomorgango

Maglia refers to a casual T-shirt while camicia refers to a nicer shirt (camicetta is a woman's blouse).


luiz.calheiros

Nice to know, in Portuguese camisa is the same as camicia, but what they call maglia we call camiseta [that is similar to camicetta].


nayrad

Wow its literally the same exact thing in spanish. Even spelled the same way


gabejosh

I know... it is very confusing when one tries to learn several romance languages as I do... (sad face)


powermichael

How can I be wrong in writing tee-shirt when it is listed in the drop down as a new word???


Alicia_Diozzi

I did the same thing. And the drop down suggested EXACTLY that. :(


Marees

maglietta = t shirt or il t shirt. Maglia = what Australians would call a top, not sure what other English speakers would use for a generic word to cover the top half of the body.


fuzzypompom

We say 'top' in the UK too =)


BrianMorri14

Maglietta and camicia should "cover" (ba-dum!) most day to day situations. Ive never heard my wife (italian) say maglia


PolarBear667564

Don't forget 'il maglione' (the sweater) - Duo is VERY strict on making this distinction (I don't know why)!


AnnaGeremia

Jumper is what New Zealanders call a sweater


mrcurtis.english

I think the word for jumper is 'maglione'.


rboragno

La maglia rosa for the Giro d'Italia is a pink jersey, not a sweater or a shirt. I guess jersey doesn't translate


Crystalissima

One of the drop down choices is "(sports) shirt". :)


josh2934

Why did they use ha, not ho? I thought ho was have.


CallMeAnja

"ho" is first person singular. "Ha" is third person singular, used with "lui" and "lei".


SageStoner

Interesting conversation. Am I correct to deduce that maglia is a pull-over shirt or jersey and camicia is a button-on shirt? Also, as I read comments to other questions, it sounds like one possible meaning of this sentence is "He does not have his shirt." Is that correct? Because if it is, then "He does not have a shirt" should also be a correct answer. LOL


RiccardoCa33

Yes it should... I'm italian (on duolingo just to pass time), I speak English level C1, and I translated it like "he doesn't have a shirt" too... Yet it said it was wrong.


Supersteph1470

He does not have HIS shirt as in another person


AndrewsSuzy

but then it would be "un/una" for "a" and not "il/la" for "the" depending on whether the noun is masculine or feminine.


montedelsale

Tee shirt can be written as t shirt


SuzanneCur

I thought maglia was sweater and shirt was camichetta


lyricjones

I was just going to ask if my speculation for camicia being more a formal kind of blouse was correct but thanks!! you all amswered for me mille grazie!


Rhialistic

Why is maglia say the English words are sweater, pullover, and jersey, but it's translated to "shirt" in the sentence? I'm confused.


Wendy105256

He hasn't the shirt is also a correct version. Use of got is not good English


AndrewsSuzy

Yes and no.

"he hasn't the shirt" sounds strange to the native English speaker.

"He hasn't got the shirt" sounds very typical (although not the best!)

"he doesn't have the shirt" is the correct way to say the negative without using "got"


Noryn5

No, 'he hasn't the shirt' is wrong. we do not say that in English.


samig59

As a non native english speaker ... why is it wrong not yo use "got" in the English translation. In all other languges that I speak it is enough to translate just to "has". Can you please explain to me?


ferrimed

I wonder the same as you. Any explanation?


AndrewsSuzy

"I have got" is an informal way of saying "I have" and it is largely a spoken expression. I remember being corrected by my parents for saying "have you got X?" - they wanted me to say "do you have X" - but maybe that's because my childhood was a long time ago.....


ajscilingo

What's the difference between maglietta and maglia? I was always taught maglietta = t-shirt and camicia is like a collared / dressier shirt.


RiccardoCa33

Maglietta is just a t-shirt (where the suffix "-etta" is a diminutive suffix meaning "little"), whereas maglia is in general everything that covers the top half of your body


DeborahMin

It is wrong to say he has not a shirt without "got"?


Andrew2569

Yes. The proper usage is "he does not have the shirt." Another common way to express this is "he has not got the shirt," though this is not technically v correct.


Schatzie14

He hasn't got a shirt! Has two meanings in American English, either " generally poor" or he simply has no shirt, being in a laundry, or wears only sweaters.


Supersteph1470

Isn't ha has shouldn't it be ho then because ho means have


Monimaboo

Ho means I have. Ha means he//she/it has


MarianoGalvez

Again! Out of where comes "got"?


granjudy

Common English. This could be "he doesn't have a shirt." Or "he hasn't got a shirt" Have is a more direct translation, I think


granjudy

Oops the shirt not a shirt.


elena216341

Hi (man) shi (woman)


TiyaCrawfo

Did not get papared for tee shirt


Nia1000

when is it caller una maglia and when is it called un maglione. Is it woman's shirt and men's shirt?


Malosam

The definition of maglia in the program is (sports) shirt. Why does it not accept sports shirt when it did accept it earlier?


Shadowpelt

What is the difference between la maglia and la maglione?


Noryn5

Please read this discussion, it will help clarify for you the difference

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3584490/Maglia-vs-Malione


JuliaMickum

what about sweater .. thats what the drop down says...


marcy65brown

I used "He does not have the sweater" today (10/15/17) and it was accepted.


bigcarl35

I thought DL said "Lui non ha la maiale"... lol. I guess the hint I should have recognized was that maiale is masculine and besides, we're in the clothing section, not food. :)


Francesco817465

Possible, but can't think when you'd say this, maybe 'a shirt'. Unless of course it is a stolen shirt everybody is looking for.


john585666

Why is "... his shirt. " wrong? I thought it was characteristic for Italian to avoid possessives. I understand it could be any other shirt than his, but that is not clear from the context.


Louise958359

Its given me exactly what I wrote, but telling me its incorrect!!


refrigerifero

It let me have jersey, and in the tiny cards there's no compromise, maglia is jersey only, maglione is sweater only, so so confused


Elena187243

The word" maglia" corresponds to three definitions: shirt, sweater and pullover. So why am i wrong in translating this sentence into " he doesn't have a sweater."?? The correction tells me" he doesn't have a shirt' ??!!


sandra463613

geeez. why do they keep switching it


Alexis428580

I put sweater and got it wrong...why


jakub540941

Isn't "He hasn''t the shirt" equal to "He does not have the shirt." Duolingo marked my answer (first one) as wrong.


Peter874253

Shirt should read la camicia not la maglia !


mnogomon

Maglia is a sweater, says my handy native speaker. Why was my answer marked wrong?


MrMOOstachE34

Can this be translated as "He does not have her shirt"?


Noryn5

I think that would be: "Lui non ha la sua maglia"

With only "la maglia" = the shirt


Seta227330

I wrote sweater but it was not accepted even though it was also in the drop down suggestions.


Rose685133

Maglia is a swaeter not a shirt


DanyBrix1

Do not see the mistake...


Bernice517352

I wrote Lui ha una maglia, as that is what I heard. The recording is very strange. Like all words were recorded separately and than pasted together without minding accidental overlapping


MaryD428783

isn't a 'maglia' a sweater, and a "camicia" a shirt? maglia seems to be used interchangably for sweater or shirt and the 2 are very different items why is this?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.