Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vrouw is vegetariër."

Translation:The woman is a vegetarian.

4 years ago

23 Comments


MystyrNile
MystyrNile

The V's sound like F's to me.

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

The "v" in Dutch close to the "f". Check out the letter "F" here http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=SpellingAndPronunciation.22

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Well, that's disappointing. I wonder how long it will take for me to hear any difference.

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

I've been studying Dutch for well over a year and I hear no distinction. :/ I barely hear a distinction between "v" and "w" in conversation and when I had a Dutch person try to teach me, it was fruitless. They both sound like a "v" even in the alphabet. Interestingly though, in English, he does not make a distinction between the "f" and "v" at the beginning of words. For example, "veterinarian" sounds like "feterinarian". So perhaps the "v" and "f" are so close that using one for the other would not change the meaning of the word.

4 years ago

soylaivana
soylaivana

I'm a native Spanish speaker. The difference has always been pretty obvious to me: W sounds like V, V sounds like F. The B sound is a bit stronger in Dutch than in English. D often sounds like T at the end of a word... At least around Amsterdam

3 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

Dutch, as well as other languages like German, devoice their final voiced stops. It's a rule that D will sound like a T at the end of a word. Also B sounds like P. :)

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I know that [v] devoices to [f] at the end of a word, but i wonder if that's possible at the beginning, too.

I just listened to three different Dutch speakers on Forvo say "avond", and it only sounded like an F on one of the recordings. Maybe it's a regional thing.

4 years ago

soylaivana
soylaivana

I guess it's regional, around Amsterdam I always heard it pronounced as "afond".

3 years ago

ericajayne

I'm confused. I thought the word was 'Vegetarisch'

4 years ago

SoggyScroll

I could be wrong because I'm just a beginner, but I looked it up and it appears that vegetariër and vegetarisch can both be used as nouns, but only vegetarisch can be used as an adjective.

4 years ago

ericajayne

That is helpful! Thanks!

4 years ago

lnET1

How can i pronounce the dotted e?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

The dots above the "e" are called a "trema" and mean that you pronounce that vowel separately from the vowel before it.

So, you pronounce "vegetariër" as "ve-ge-tar-i-ër".

3 years ago

Elen-ka
Elen-ka

Is vegetariër de or het word?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It is a de-word.

3 years ago

deathofthewest

What are the terms for the Dutch conjugations? Masculine and feminine? Is there a neuter? And which is mas. and fem.?

3 years ago

mikequinn3

De is both masc. and fem. Het is neuter.

You just need to learn which words are de words and which are het words.

3 years ago

kaylastack
kaylastack

So vegetariër works for both masculine and feminine? That's so nice; for some reason one of the words I have most trouble pronouncing in German is Vegetarierin.

3 years ago

katiem415

What's the difference between vegetariër and vegetarisch?

2 years ago

J.Kamradt

They're both the same as nouns

2 years ago

MorneMoste

Would it be still be accepted if I said "De vrouw is een vegetariër"?

2 years ago

markvanments

I would like to know too.

De vrouw is vegetariër makes it sound like a profession.

1 year ago

Michalisdg
Michalisdg

Do others hear "is" as a mild "ish"?

1 year ago