"Aprite la bottiglia."

Translation:You open the bottle.

5/7/2013, 12:29:07 AM

41 Comments


IanShukis

You all open the bottle? It must have had some heck of a lid! :P

1/13/2014, 5:58:04 AM

xyphax

In Italian tu and voi are often omitted as subjects. You are correct; the subject can be inferred directly by looking at the verb conjugation. Keeping that in mind I have concluded that this is a deliberate training technique of duoLingo; it is forcing us to conjugate and understand.

I like this teaching technique because during immersion I don't hesitate when tu or voi is missing. Granted, it has taken several months to get used to this, but I think it would have taken longer without the help of lessons where the subject pronoun is missing from the sentence, as happens here.

2/8/2014, 2:04:40 PM

jmhall2

How many Duolingos does it take to open a bottle?

5/29/2015, 11:40:23 PM

ShoesieQ1

Buona domanda!

5/6/2017, 4:10:18 PM

blake_f

shouldn't it be apriti?

5/7/2013, 12:29:07 AM

mukkapazza

That would be open yourself ;) Apriti sesamo! Open sesame!

5/7/2013, 8:00:45 PM

BrayekNejm

Cool :)

9/11/2014, 12:58:44 PM

MirandaFanez

AprI would be you open. AprITE is you all open.

12/22/2013, 8:49:02 PM

wiplala

it is the plural you here

6/14/2013, 7:44:31 AM

wiplala

the singular you would be: apri la bottiglia

6/14/2013, 7:45:25 AM

Manuel761

Open is "open yourself"

1/9/2016, 9:43:22 PM

geminikutie

I used y'all and it was accepted. This made me happy that Duo accepts y'all

11/24/2015, 11:44:12 AM

AudraSimps

I still don't understand why in another question asked on here, it was "Apri la bottiglia" and now it is "Aprite".

11/20/2013, 9:55:59 PM

IsaboeOfLumatere

Tu apri, voi aprite. Singular and plural you. Duo doesn't bother to mention that you is plural in the translation.

11/25/2013, 6:49:41 PM

AudraSimps

Thank you, I feel silly now! :)

9/14/2014, 5:33:59 PM

geminikutie

No need to feel silly. We're all learning! Plus, duo doesn't make it clear.

11/24/2015, 11:43:10 AM

MirandaFanez

Aprite is in the voi form like all of you do it. Apri is only you.

12/22/2013, 8:50:11 PM

BrayekNejm

Tu apri la bottiglia Voi aprite la bottiglia

9/11/2014, 1:00:02 PM

Noell52

But still, isn't it "tu apriti," not "apri?"

3/27/2014, 10:38:18 PM

xyphax

No, tu apri
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=apri

here is a helpfull sheet that contains all the present tense conjugations and the infinitives for all of the verbs in the first verbs section for duolingo

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORuQ2gwenZ2eG9sd28/edit?usp=sharing

3/27/2014, 11:01:45 PM

AbdullahIsmile

Great work as usual. Thanks

1/31/2015, 9:57:41 PM

LauraParish

Thank you! I love this.

9/7/2016, 3:52:20 AM

MarySeltze

Many thanks for your document.

12/13/2017, 10:24:39 PM

Briguy84

Here is a question what if you have two verbs like "can you help open the bottle"? Which verb do you conjugate; do you do both of them or one of them and which one?

8/11/2014, 9:05:27 PM

wiplala

You conjugate "can" So that would be: "Puoi (or potete- plural) aiutare aprire la bottiglia.?" (potere gets the whole verb). In case you say: "did you help opening the bottle" it would be different, then it would be: "hai aiutato aprire la bottiglia?"

8/12/2014, 7:17:44 AM

Briguy84

Just to clarify, why does potere get conjugated and not aprire? Also I noticed that with your example, every verb except for puoì reverted back to their root form; is there a reason for this? Thanks for the explanation

8/12/2014, 1:20:38 PM

mark6w

Potere is a modal verb. It is used with other verbs. In any case, afaik, all verbs in Italian in the same clause (in the present tense) following the initial verb are all used in their infinitive form. A probably poor example in english would be "he helps paint the fence" - not "he helps paints the fence".

1/15/2015, 10:04:28 AM

wiplala

wow, this is a tough question. Can anybody help??

9/11/2014, 2:00:39 PM

franwy

What if you were handing it to an honored guest and used the Polite you (Lei). How would you say that...??

11/7/2014, 4:49:47 PM

wiplala

that would be: "Lei apre la bottiglia" And the "imperativo" would be: "Apra la bottiglia (per favore)". - "Open the bottle please"

11/8/2014, 3:27:49 PM

franwy

Thanks. I can get the e ending for the Lei aprE .... but am confused by aprA" isn't that for the are ending verbs not ire ??? Also Google says it would be siad by.... "si apre" .... What/Why the si*. Thanks for any imput. I'm the black/white type... if I understand Why it helps to stick better. :-)

11/8/2014, 4:01:20 PM

wiplala

Well than, I'll try to explain. Imperativo: -are verbs: parlare- (tu) parlA!, (lei) parli! - so the "i" and the "a" change places. -ire verbs: sentire- (tu) senti!, (lei) sentA! - the "tu" form is the same as in present, the "lei" form changes from "e" into "a". -ere verbs, same story as the -ire verb. So: battere- (tu) batti!, (lei) battA!. Hope this helps, ciao!

11/9/2014, 9:31:26 AM

penelopelondon

I do find them annoying, these little phrases that don't really make sense. I think I'm mishearing them, and so I start madly juggling alternatives in my head - for no great linguistic-training advantage that I can discern. Who has ever said "you all open the bottle"?

4/12/2015, 4:05:07 PM

Briguy84

These phrases that Duo "teach" you aren't phrases you will use in everyday life, or you'll very rarely use them. What duo is trying to convey is grammar which, imho, is a lot more important than just learning conversational phrases. With this process, you should be able to construct a good amount of phrases that actually make sense meaning that these throw-a-way phrases are teaching you how to use not only the term but the correct grammar.

Hope this explains things

4/13/2015, 6:49:36 PM

lovemonroe1

knowing spanish and learning italian, is difficult since you naturally identify whatever sounds familiar with the italian meaning, ad its not even close most of the time. Who ever said italian is like spanish is wrong. I could have sworn (before i checked) that apriti meant 'tighten', since in spanish the closest thing to apriti is aprieta. :/

8/14/2015, 6:05:10 PM

Manuel761

I'm looking for someone to improve my English and I will help him in italian.. I'm italian. those interested write me! Bye

1/9/2016, 9:45:05 PM

Shelly718

I have just seen your comment and would like to converse with you if you are still interested.

6/24/2018, 9:42:28 PM

TrishF3

Fortunately the people I know can open a bottle on their own, no crowdfunding needed! But it might be a regional or more old fashioned use of "voi" instead of "Lei", often encountered in novels (Don Camillo, Leonardo Sciascia, Italo Calvino etc)?

7/15/2017, 2:50:28 PM

Erated8

"She" And "Die" Were Also Options. Will She Die If You Don't Open The Bottle?

2/22/2019, 8:14:24 AM

Caterinabella

Why so many people to open one bottle? Well, at least these comments prove we understand some of the grammar.

4/18/2015, 9:12:29 PM

CatarinaGomes22

Italian seems like a mixture of portuguese and english, some words are very similar to portuguese and some to english. I'm portuguese, learning italian through english. Pt - Abre a garrafa. En- Open the bottle. It- Aprite la bottiglia.

4/3/2016, 11:47:43 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.