1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce chanteur voudrait devenir…

"Ce chanteur voudrait devenir une célébrité."

Translation:This singer would like to become a celebrity.

April 29, 2020

9 Comments


John54715

Why "une" rather than "un"?


Elizabeth870279

This is also my question. Why "une" ??


NSE104165

Because "la célébrité" is a feminine noun.


Willis11565

In this case the singer is masculine, so wouldnt he become a masculine celebrity?


GraemeSarg

No, he would become a male celebrity and "célébrité" would still be a feminine noun.

Just as Duo is "une chouette mâle".


stupefaite

'devenir celebrite' wrong ?

I remember 'devenir chanteur/boulanger' without articles.


Jojo553168

It works only with occupations, and without adjectives.

Il voudrait devenir chanteur.
Il voudrait devenir un chanteur célèbre.


GraemeSarg

But nowadays, being a celebrity has become an occupation! 😁


pom666

En France aussi !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.