siebolt

meaningful?


retour sur une grande découverte. Translation: return on a great discovery. Can anybody detect some meaning in this phrase? i translated with: back from a great discovery. and of course that was wrong.

8/9/2012, 5:46:23 PM

16 Comments


1km

@Mizotte - You obviously want siebolt to organise another competition ....

« Les laines Katia ont frappé un grand coup lorsqu'elles ont décidé de commercialiser leurs laines fantaisie; Triana, Ondas, Rizos, .... qui aurait crû qu'elles auraient tant de succès cet hiver? Retour sur une grande découverte!!!!! En novembre (ou octobre?) je découvre sur le site de pencio deux magnifiques écharpes toutes ondulées et chatoyantes qu'elle dénomme "triana", à l'époque je n'arrive pas à trouver la laine correspondante. Puis un matin dans l'ascenseur (il y a un mois), j'aperçois une collègue portant la même écharpe : "c'est du triana de Katia" me dit elle, "un régal à tricoter au point mousse puis à porter, j'ai des commandes de toutes mes collègues" A ce point me dis-je, me rappelant la merveille de chez Pencio. Après 3 jours de recherche (oui je sais mais pas 3 jours pleins, hein!) je tombe sur qualitylaines mais ils n'en ont plus que les images! la frustration aidant (c'est fou ce que ça motive à trouver!!!) je finis par en trouver chez univers-tricot : et me voilà avec cette fameuse laine dans les mains. Alors à première vue ça a l'air d'un gros fil mais en regardant de plus près il s'agit d'une toile bien pliée! »

8/10/2012, 8:37:34 AM

Mizotte

My very tentative guess would have been that "retour sur" had to to do with investment returns rather than rediscovering something.

Duolingo ignores context. Pity.

8/9/2012, 10:50:02 PM

1km

Mizotte is of course correct, that by far the most common usage of «retour sur ...» is «retour sur investissements». But you can «retour sur [something]» when «retour à [place]» does not fit the object’s grammatical usage. So «retour à Wimbledon» but «retour sur la court de Wimbledon». To further complicate things when out of context, the object of «retour sur …» can be in the abstract. So your return to that wonderful hotel could be in the form of a Tripadvisor™ review. And «retour sur soi-même» is soul searching, an inflective inflection … :-) .

8/10/2012, 9:13:53 AM

siebolt

Well, why not. There are about 200 pictures of the quality you have seen. All of them my own copyright, so I can give them away as I wish.But: a competition of two is a bit meagre. If some other people, say max 8 others like to chime in it would be perfect. Of course it will cost me time, but that is a commodity I have in abundance and it will be fun. Enrollment for the competition will end sunday August 12th at midnight (M.E.T.). If there are more than I can handle: the time of enrollment decides who will participate. Personnaly I know of two people I am going to invite. Like the other competition, I will be the sole judge to decide on the winner. Two categories: which is the best translation, and which is the funniest, although the latter will be more difficult than with the first competition. Help me to decide on the prize: for the serious translation I would choose a picture of a chlothing shop on the Piazza del Duomo in Florence, showing the shop window, a reflection of the Duomo and a vague me, taking the picture. On the other hand I have a totally Dutch photo: flat landscape with water and a huge sky. Some German artistic friends of mine were very enthousiastic about it. To me it is just a common view but maybe not to foreigners. So: a photo with links to the subject or a photo linked to my country. For the funny translation: I have several pictures of pigs. One on a fountain in Perugia, several on a bridge in Wismar. That bridge is aptly called Die Schweinsbrücke. These animals look "quietschvergnügt", so the winner gets one of these. Sorry, but there are hardly any funny pictures in my collection. Just some persons acting out, not interesting to others, or a few animals. The competition will end sunday August 19th at midnight M.E,T, How about it?

8/10/2012, 9:43:57 AM

siebolt

And here for the grand finale, the results of the translation competition without pulling the wool over your eyes!!! Of course I am forced to say that the choice was extremely difficult, that is what every jury says. Trouble is, it was difficult for me to choose. I believe Weerlicht translated the text as a whole more correctly but missed the sentence that sparked the competition (Retour sur une grande découverte). Geometry had a more flowing style and a few really excellent renderings of content, but made some interpretation mistakes. Which brings me to the eternal question: do we adhere as much as possible to the source or do we recreate it in translation? So, without further ado: The prize goes to Weerlicht. I decided that adhering to the text was more important than recreating.

8/21/2012, 8:55:36 AM

1km

"Retour" in this sense means to come across or go back to something for a second time. Maybe you discovered a fantastic restaurant or hotel on your holidays and you decided to return there for a second visit. Or you came across a new product, forgot how good it was, have found it on sale again and now you are telling your friends about it. "Second time around ..."

8/9/2012, 6:32:40 PM

siebolt

Thanks.

8/9/2012, 6:51:18 PM

siebolt

You sure you did not mean an "effective affliction"?

8/10/2012, 9:56:33 AM

weerlicht

I'm in... but... which is the text we're translating? (sorry, it's Monday, and I'm still not rested from the weekend ;)

8/13/2012, 12:27:52 PM

siebolt

@ weerlicht. Great. The text is on 1km @ mizotte beginning with You obviously want siebolt to organize another competiton.

8/13/2012, 1:19:35 PM

geometry

@siebolt I do not remember how the contest was run last time; do we simply post our translations here as we finish them?

8/13/2012, 6:40:23 PM

siebolt

@geometry. That pretty much happened last time. But if someone is uncomfortable showing his/her translation to the others by publishing on the open stream: you can send your solution to : siebolt@yahoo.com

8/13/2012, 7:50:41 PM

geometry

Katia woolen yarns hit it big when they decided to market their fancy yarns: Triana, Ondas, Rizos, ... Who would have believed that they would have so much success this winter? Let me tell you how I discovered them!!!!! In November (or maybe October), on Pencio's blog, I saw two magnificent scarves, all undulating and shimmering, which she labeled "Triana." At the time, I had never seen this type of woolen yarn. Then, one morning in the elevator (a month later), I noticed a colleague wearing the same scarf: "It's from Katia's Triana yarn," she told me, "a pleasure to knit - this is a simple stockinette - and while wearing it, I have received orders from all of my colleagues." At this point I told myself, that reminds me of that gem of a scarf on Pencio's site. After three days of research (yes, I know, but they weren't three full days, okay?) I came across Qualitylines but they didn't have anything but images! With my frustration as inspiration (it's crazy how much that motivates me!!!!), I ended up at Univers Tricot: And here I am, with the famous yarn right in my hands. Now then, at first glance it seems like a bulky yarn, but it turns out to be very flexible!

8/13/2012, 11:23:23 PM

1km

@siebolt - sorry I could not enter the competition this time. We had a 24 hour power outage at the weekend, which meant I could not use my computer, nor access the Internet. Because it put me behind with "real" work, I did not have time to prepare my translation before the deadline! Congrats to Weerlicht, but also Geometry for a good read in the style of the original blog.

8/22/2012, 9:26:14 PM

siebolt

@ 1 km. Just too bad about the power outage. There may be a next time. Probably not as soon as this one, because that would become a burden in stead of a pleasure. Au revoir.

8/22/2012, 11:29:18 PM

weerlicht

Thanks for the reward ^^

Of course I'm insulted that you don't like my translation of the key sentence, but the prize makes it all good :p

8/23/2012, 2:49:46 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.