1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Look, I have a shoe on."

"Look, I have a shoe on."

Translation:Seall, tha bròg orm.

April 29, 2020

6 Comments


PantoDame

Why Seall and not Seo?


wendy915202

Seall--look Seo--this


RBrad16

What's the difference between ort and orm? Both mean 'on' so does it matter which one I use? Is it something to do with singular and plural?


phoenix7777777

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Orm = on me

Ort = on you

If you need something to remind you: orm (air+mi) / ort (air+thu) :)


Nate104632

This is my first clothing lesson, and it gave me no clue as to what this Gaelic meant


PatriciaJH

See the Tips And Notes for the lesson; you need to go to the web version of duolingo.com to see them, as they're not available on the app, but you can access the web version from your cell phone browser. You'll need to log in the first time you go there.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.