1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Duo, do you know how to skat…

"Duo, do you know how to skate?"

Translation:Duo, tu sais patiner ?

April 29, 2020

3 Comments


MichelH10

why can one not say, "duo tu sais comment patiner"?


hhzhang

It's just a difference between French and English. In French, the "how to" is already implied in the construction "savoir" + infinitive verb, at least when the infinitive verb describes a skill. "Savoir comment" + infinitive verb is possible when the infinitive verb describes a process rather than a skill. In some cases, both options are possible.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.