1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have to have ambition fo…

"You have to have ambition for your career."

Translation:Tu dois avoir de l'ambition pour ta carrière.

April 29, 2020

19 Comments


DaveGarrar

Why not: Il faut avoir l'ambition pour sa carière


elleako

"Il faut avoir de l'ambition pour sa carrière" wasn't accepted either.


monique692886

"il faut avoir de l'ambition pour ta carrière" was accepted


CarlGraing1

Elleako - that would be his (her) career


Bob420062

il faut avoir l'ambition pour votre carriere wasn't either


d10MplTj

Why not "il faut d'avoir"?


LenReed

Il faut doesn't take de. Il faut (infinitive), or il faut que (subject) (verb in subjunctive mood).


susanwrigg

Why not vous devez


RoseMisfit

"Vous devez avoir de l'ambition pour votre carrière" was accepted for me


SteveBirch3

Same question here. I reported it but doubt that it will matter.


Mira94295

if i translate beginning with il faut avoir......or On dois avoir..... what word goes for "your" career at the end of the sentence?


KaziZahang1

Why 'de' before l'ambition?


M0hamedElmasry

Why not "d'ambition"


Jojo553168

Tu as besoin d'ambitiond' is a preposition needed by the expression avoir besoin de.
Tu dois avoir de l'ambitionde l' is a partitive article used for an amount of something, like in je mange du pain and je bois de l'eau.


LenReed

Jojo, many people here want to use l'ambition. I didn't do that, but I can see their point. I'm utterly unqualified to rule on it, though. :) You could. Here's what I see:

  • de l'ambition - obviously correct. You have to have [some] ambition.
  • d'ambition - grammatically ill-formed, as you said.
  • l'ambition - Maybe ok? You have to have ambition [as a general quality].

This is one of the hardest things we non-natives face. Many cases are easy (J'aime le café. Y-a-t-il du café ?) but there are some, like this exercise, that are harder.


dimoul

i tried "il faut que tu aies l'ambition pour..." but nope. idk. was a good guess maybe

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.