"The white hat is not for my grandmother."

Translation:Il cappello bianco non è per mia nonna.

May 7, 2013

4 Comments


mardelnorte

I don't get why sometimes you have to say "la mia nonna" and other times you can just say "mia nonna", I saw the same situation with mamma

May 7, 2013

f.formica
Mod

They're both allowed; the version with the article just feels a little childish. If duolingo accepted one and not the other report it.

May 7, 2013

Elena736222

So the adjective comes always after the noun right?

August 8, 2018

Rhi82BC

I got it wrong but I wrote what duo wrote. What's up with that??

March 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.