"The white hat is not for my grandmother."

Translation:Il cappello bianco non è per mia nonna.

May 7, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eespinosa64

Why are some misspellings given and others are not? I missed one "p" in "cappello". Everything else was perfect. Okay, rant over.


ytmndan

oh. my. god. there's two P's?


ali450083

Capello instead of cappello . That is my mistake


Casey369369

I may be wrong, but I believe capello (with 1 p) means hair.


ECK387744

I missed one P in the spelling of cappello and was marked wrong. I have had other spelling mistakes that were allowed.


Anne70277

caPello --- hair... caPPello --hat


Ronald966424

Why isn't it la capella bianca


LucasGraziano

Because in italian, words have gender. And Cappello is a masculine word, thus ending in O, not A.


AlexRafa85

I missed an "n" on "nonna" and my answer was marked as wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.