1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The white hat is not for my …

"The white hat is not for my grandmother."

Translation:Il cappello bianco non è per mia nonna.

May 7, 2013

20 Comments


Rhi82BC

I got it wrong but I wrote what duo wrote. What's up with that??


Manfred893666

It's the same with me


mardelnorte

I don't get why sometimes you have to say "la mia nonna" and other times you can just say "mia nonna", I saw the same situation with mamma


f.formica
Mod

They're both allowed; the version with the article just feels a little childish. If duolingo accepted one and not the other report it.


EleEspinos

Why are some misspellings given and others are not? I missed one "p" in "cappello". Everything else was perfect. Okay, rant over.


Elena736222

So the adjective comes always after the noun right?


Mario397802

Nothing wrong he if you ask me


Klinge15

I am using my smartphone and unable to write e for is correct. Can't get a correct answer.


Gordana753606

Il is linked with the cappello not with the color. Why il bianco cappellois not correct answer? It does not make any sense


ali450083

Capello instead of cappello . That is my mistake


Casey13570

I may be wrong, but I believe capello (with 1 p) means hair.


MaraCristi719563

Esta escrito igual


Mila793914

I wrote corect, and it's not correct. Why?


Emma424884

I got it right too


LelaLoudou

Although I wrote it with the correct way it says I wrote it wrong. But it is the same as duo's answer!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.