1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The priest is blessing the r…

"The priest is blessing the ruler."

Translation:Voktys jenti ojehiksa.

April 29, 2020

5 Comments


Ctxkh1Me

In High Valyrian, nouns have different forms based on their case. Jentys is the singular nominative form; it's used for a single ruler who is the subject of the sentence. In this case, the ruler is the object of the verb, and so is in the accusative. For nouns like azantys, voktys, and jentys, the -ys ending changes to -i in the singular accusative and in the plural. Thus,

  • Voktys jenti ojehiksa "The priest is blessing the ruler"
  • Jentys vokti ojehiksa "The ruler is blessing the priest"
  • Voktys jentī ojehiksa "The priest is blessing the rulers"
  • Jentyssy vokti ojehikis "The rulers are blessing the priest"

You can find a complete chart at https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Solar-type:_loktys


ThomasVerh13

Why is there an accent on some of the second words is a sentence and some not?


Ctxkh1Me

I'm not certain what you're asking, but If I understood properly, you're asking about why you would see Voktys azanti ojehiksa "The priestess is blessing the knight" versus Voktys azantī ojehiksa "The priestess is blessing the knights." The accent (I believe called a macron) indicates that the vowel is long, and is spoken with a longer duration. When Solar nouns with a -ys ending are in the accusative, they end with -i in the singular and in the plural. Thus, if the accent appeared in this sentence, making it voktys jentī ojehiksa, it would mean the priest/priestess is blessing the rulers (plural).


FlawyerLawyer

Thanks, now I can measure my sheets of paper better.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.