1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is a dancer in Paris."

"He is a dancer in Paris."

Translation:Il est danseur à Paris.

April 29, 2020

2 Comments


TimODonnel7

Does anyone know when it should be "dans" and when it should be "a"?


CariCam

05-18-2021

“Dans” is used to show that something/someone is inside (indoors) a SMALL area (a room, a garden, a car) or a SMALL building (a house, or school):

Tu es dans le jardin,

Je suis dans la voiture,

Nous sommes dans le train,

Elles sont dans l’avion,

L’étudiant est dans la classe,

“ à “ is used to show you’re in a LARGE geographical location:

Il est danseur à Paris.

Tu es né à Montreal,

Nous sommes nés à New York

“ à “ is for showing a destination (where you’re GOING TO): Je vais à la gare,

Paul arrive à l’aéroport,

Elles vont à l’épicerie,

Tu vas à Toronto.

Vous allez à l’école, au cinéma, au restaurant

For a lot more details regarding the use of “dans” and “à” please see: https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/dans/

https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/a-preposition/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.