Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De schapen drinken water."

Translation:The sheep drink water.

0
4 years ago

23 Comments


lucydolly37

did not know that the plural of sheep was also sheep!.. they do say you don't properly learn your own language until you start learning another

68
Reply24 years ago

sev_vie
sev_vie

hahaha... yes i don't know it. thanks for the info

2
Reply4 years ago

infinitebeing

agreed. made me feel sheepish >.<

2
Reply2 years ago

Liorde95

I think they should write that this is plural, just to avoid confusion.

0
Reply3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No confusion can arise: The plural sentence is "the sheep drink water", while the singular is "the sheep drink_s_ water".

15
Reply3 years ago

Alouise379

I swear I'm learning more about English than I am Dutch with these sentences..

22
Reply3 years ago

StefanusPa

I learn how to use has and have in this lesson...

1
Reply2 years ago

gosiamalwina

if in the word are 2 the same vowels (fe. aa) , and after these vowels are 2 consonants (like in the word PAARD) then in the plural are 2 vowels (PAARDEN). but if in the word are 2 the same vowels and after these vowels is only the one consonant (like in the word SCHAAP), then in the plural is only the one vowel (SCHAPEN)

13
Reply3 years ago

brettfell

The plural of sheep is sheep, you would not say sheeps in English

6
Reply3 years ago

andre.juan

One question: why is it "schapen", with just one "a" in plural form, and it's "paarden", with the two "a" kept? Is there a rule for when I have to cut off one of the doubled letters?

3
Reply3 years ago

AdrianJosh
AdrianJosh

so the ch is like k while the g is more likely close to German's ch?

0
Reply4 years ago

WarmFoothills

'ch' in schapen is like the ch in the German Kuchen. 'g' is like the ch in the German Dach. Ch and g are very similar in Dutch.

4
Reply4 years ago

AdrianJosh
AdrianJosh

thank you!

0
Reply4 years ago

Walking-Pat
Walking-Pat

It's very similar but the sound of "ch" is formed a little closer to the teeth than "g". Or a least it is how we do it in Belgium. I don't know if it is exactly the same in the Netherlands.

2
Reply3 years ago

Petrie1990

I know that all plurals get de but I'm confused because I thought all animals get de as well. Two or three phrases back they said de schaap is wrong and should be het schaap? Help my asseblief. Dis al waar ek sukkel! Guess I should just memorize the exceptions?

0
Reply3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Not all animals get de. Schaap is neuter and thus gets het. No doubt some other animals are as well.

1
Reply9 months ago

cilveti

But, in plural, we have to use het insteed of de no??

0
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Other way around. All plurals take "de".

4
Reply2 years ago

MikeSpar

why not sheeps

0
Reply2 years ago

MikeSpar

thx i didnt even know my own lanaguge cuase only been around dutch ppl recently since i moved to belgium my english is leaving me

1
Reply2 years ago

ravi.thawani13

I think the right translation is: the sheeps drinks water. please advice

-5
Reply3 years ago

pskully

The plural of sheep is sheep. So, the translation The sheep drink water is the grammatically correct English.

8
Reply3 years ago