1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De schapen drinken water."

"De schapen drinken water."

Translation:The sheep drink water.

July 23, 2014

31 Comments


lucydolly37

did not know that the plural of sheep was also sheep!.. they do say you don't properly learn your own language until you start learning another


infinitebeing

agreed. made me feel sheepish >.<


julie_nst

hahaha... yes i don't know it. thanks for the info


Liorde95

I think they should write that this is plural, just to avoid confusion.


ataltane

No confusion can arise: The plural sentence is "the sheep drink water", while the singular is "the sheep drink_s_ water".


Chenmoxin

Then what did you use to call


Alouise379

I swear I'm learning more about English than I am Dutch with these sentences..


StefanusPa

I learn how to use has and have in this lesson...


gosiamalwina

if in the word are 2 the same vowels (fe. aa) , and after these vowels are 2 consonants (like in the word PAARD) then in the plural are 2 vowels (PAARDEN). but if in the word are 2 the same vowels and after these vowels is only the one consonant (like in the word SCHAAP), then in the plural is only the one vowel (SCHAPEN)


brettfell

The plural of sheep is sheep, you would not say sheeps in English


andre.juan

One question: why is it "schapen", with just one "a" in plural form, and it's "paarden", with the two "a" kept? Is there a rule for when I have to cut off one of the doubled letters?


Anthony900748

The slow audio for this seemed very strange, is schapen meant to start with a stopped sound and have 3 syllables?


Petrie1990

I know that all plurals get de but I'm confused because I thought all animals get de as well. Two or three phrases back they said de schaap is wrong and should be het schaap? Help my asseblief. Dis al waar ek sukkel! Guess I should just memorize the exceptions?


BenYoung84

Not all animals get de. Schaap is neuter and thus gets het. No doubt some other animals are as well.


AdrianJosh

so the ch is like k while the g is more likely close to German's ch?


WarmFoothills

'ch' in schapen is like the ch in the German Kuchen. 'g' is like the ch in the German Dach. Ch and g are very similar in Dutch.


Walking-Pat

It's very similar but the sound of "ch" is formed a little closer to the teeth than "g". Or a least it is how we do it in Belgium. I don't know if it is exactly the same in the Netherlands.


cilveti

But, in plural, we have to use het insteed of de no??


Rae.F

Other way around. All plurals take "de".


Keithttkra

I have a rather basic problem. It is not the lessons. It is how to maneuver through this site to get back to the lesson, after using "discussion"- and I still don't know how to find the accent keys on the keyboard for "oke", either. Nothing worked for me. Does a person go back the next day to look?


Peon25

I just came to complain about the audio in the slower female voice of "sheep" - I had to listen to it fast to understand what she was saying. The audio seems to have a glitch in it.


Rae.F

This isn't the place to do that. You need to flag it and report a problem with the audio.


rosierra

In English, the plural of SHEEP is the same, just like FISH :-)


MikeSpar

thx i didnt even know my own lanaguge cuase only been around dutch ppl recently since i moved to belgium my english is leaving me


Monica325878

in the dutch sentence it says "De schapen drinken water. if u translate it in english it means "the sheeps are drining water." bcoz schapen is pural... there needs to be corrected


ravi.thawani13

I think the right translation is: the sheeps drinks water. please advice


pskully

The plural of sheep is sheep. So, the translation The sheep drink water is the grammatically correct English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.