"De schapen drinken water."

Translation:The sheep drink water.

July 23, 2014

23 Comments


lucydolly37

did not know that the plural of sheep was also sheep!.. they do say you don't properly learn your own language until you start learning another

July 23, 2014

infinitebeing

agreed. made me feel sheepish >.<

July 19, 2016

julie_nst

hahaha... yes i don't know it. thanks for the info

July 26, 2014

Liorde95

I think they should write that this is plural, just to avoid confusion.

October 11, 2014

ataltane

No confusion can arise: The plural sentence is "the sheep drink water", while the singular is "the sheep drink_s_ water".

March 11, 2015

Alouise379

I swear I'm learning more about English than I am Dutch with these sentences..

March 5, 2015

StefanusPa

I learn how to use has and have in this lesson...

December 2, 2015

gosiamalwina

if in the word are 2 the same vowels (fe. aa) , and after these vowels are 2 consonants (like in the word PAARD) then in the plural are 2 vowels (PAARDEN). but if in the word are 2 the same vowels and after these vowels is only the one consonant (like in the word SCHAAP), then in the plural is only the one vowel (SCHAPEN)

July 27, 2015

brettfell

The plural of sheep is sheep, you would not say sheeps in English

January 22, 2015

andre.juan

One question: why is it "schapen", with just one "a" in plural form, and it's "paarden", with the two "a" kept? Is there a rule for when I have to cut off one of the doubled letters?

April 25, 2015

AdrianJosh

so the ch is like k while the g is more likely close to German's ch?

August 8, 2014

WarmFoothills

'ch' in schapen is like the ch in the German Kuchen. 'g' is like the ch in the German Dach. Ch and g are very similar in Dutch.

August 8, 2014

AdrianJosh

thank you!

August 9, 2014

Walking-Pat

It's very similar but the sound of "ch" is formed a little closer to the teeth than "g". Or a least it is how we do it in Belgium. I don't know if it is exactly the same in the Netherlands.

September 12, 2014

Petrie1990

I know that all plurals get de but I'm confused because I thought all animals get de as well. Two or three phrases back they said de schaap is wrong and should be het schaap? Help my asseblief. Dis al waar ek sukkel! Guess I should just memorize the exceptions?

November 10, 2014

BenYoung84

Not all animals get de. Schaap is neuter and thus gets het. No doubt some other animals are as well.

November 6, 2017

cilveti

But, in plural, we have to use het insteed of de no??

July 26, 2015

Rae.F

Other way around. All plurals take "de".

August 28, 2015

MikeSpar

why not sheeps

February 2, 2016

MikeSpar

thx i didnt even know my own lanaguge cuase only been around dutch ppl recently since i moved to belgium my english is leaving me

February 2, 2016

Keithttkra

I have a rather basic problem. It is not the lessons. It is how to maneuver through this site to get back to the lesson, after using "discussion"- and I still don't know how to find the accent keys on the keyboard for "oke", either. Nothing worked for me. Does a person go back the next day to look?

April 17, 2019

Anthony900748

The slow audio for this seemed very strange, is schapen meant to start with a stopped sound and have 3 syllables?

August 28, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.