"De schapen drinken water."

Translation:The sheep drink water.

4 years ago

21 Comments


lucydolly37

did not know that the plural of sheep was also sheep!.. they do say you don't properly learn your own language until you start learning another

4 years ago

sev_vie
sev_vie

hahaha... yes i don't know it. thanks for the info

4 years ago

infinitebeing

agreed. made me feel sheepish >.<

2 years ago

Liorde95

I think they should write that this is plural, just to avoid confusion.

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No confusion can arise: The plural sentence is "the sheep drink water", while the singular is "the sheep drink_s_ water".

3 years ago

Alouise379

I swear I'm learning more about English than I am Dutch with these sentences..

3 years ago

StefanusPa

I learn how to use has and have in this lesson...

2 years ago

gosiamalwina

if in the word are 2 the same vowels (fe. aa) , and after these vowels are 2 consonants (like in the word PAARD) then in the plural are 2 vowels (PAARDEN). but if in the word are 2 the same vowels and after these vowels is only the one consonant (like in the word SCHAAP), then in the plural is only the one vowel (SCHAPEN)

3 years ago

brettfell

The plural of sheep is sheep, you would not say sheeps in English

3 years ago

andre.juan

One question: why is it "schapen", with just one "a" in plural form, and it's "paarden", with the two "a" kept? Is there a rule for when I have to cut off one of the doubled letters?

3 years ago

AdrianJosh
AdrianJosh

so the ch is like k while the g is more likely close to German's ch?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

'ch' in schapen is like the ch in the German Kuchen. 'g' is like the ch in the German Dach. Ch and g are very similar in Dutch.

4 years ago

AdrianJosh
AdrianJosh

thank you!

4 years ago

Walking-Pat
Walking-Pat

It's very similar but the sound of "ch" is formed a little closer to the teeth than "g". Or a least it is how we do it in Belgium. I don't know if it is exactly the same in the Netherlands.

4 years ago

Petrie1990

I know that all plurals get de but I'm confused because I thought all animals get de as well. Two or three phrases back they said de schaap is wrong and should be het schaap? Help my asseblief. Dis al waar ek sukkel! Guess I should just memorize the exceptions?

4 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Not all animals get de. Schaap is neuter and thus gets het. No doubt some other animals are as well.

1 year ago

cilveti

But, in plural, we have to use het insteed of de no??

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Other way around. All plurals take "de".

3 years ago

MikeSpar

why not sheeps

2 years ago

MikeSpar

thx i didnt even know my own lanaguge cuase only been around dutch ppl recently since i moved to belgium my english is leaving me

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.