Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Finalmente la puerta se ha abierto."

Translation:Finally the door has opened.

5 years ago

49 Comments


thepkl

I do not understand the 'se' here

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It's reflexive. Who opened the door? The door has opened itself. It sounds silly but "se" is used when the implied direct object is the same as the subject. If "Ella" had opened the door you wouldn't need it.

5 years ago

davidrosa.tt

question.... then does this literally mean finally the door has opened itself

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

Not literally no. Linguismo gives a better response in stating that "se" is used for the passive construction.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

We should note that (as dougconnah said) the passive voice would be "The door has been opened", and DL accepts this version .

2 years ago

ChrisWhatever

That's what I said and it was rejected (2 Jan 2017)

1 year ago

s_helmer

Thanks, hope I can remember this rule in the future.

4 years ago

Wyatt386954

Would you still use "se" if you had context in a paragraph, or does it only pertain to the sentence?

5 months ago

Linguismo

Also, the 'se' creates the passive construction- the se replaces the agent when it is unknown or unncessary

5 years ago

dougconnah

Yes. My "The door has finally been opened" was accepted.

4 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

My "Finally the door has been opened." was accepted too.

2 years ago

david.godfrey

I'm not sure I understand that. What do you mean?

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I believe Linguismo means se here indicates passive voice, the door has been opened. by who? we don't know, thus the se for the unknown who

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

It is not reflexive it is passsive voice. A reflexive action is one the is done to oneself by oneself. The action starts and ends with the same person. A sentence in passive voice is an action that is done by some unknown force or we are not told how the action took place. Se is always placed in front of the verb never attached to the infinitive, and always used in the third person singular, so no te's or me's. whereas reflexive uses me, te, nos, os and se.

3 years ago

JGarrick62

It's the passive se. If it helps you can think of it as '<some unnamed thing> has opened the door." This may explain it better:

http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/87

4 years ago

maudbenoit

I don't do well with remembering grammar rules so I'll give you my "easy reasoning". If the sentence does not have a direct object then it is reflexive." I opened the door" compared to "The door opened" .

4 years ago

philippe.e

At last the door has opened is also correct

5 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

'Finally' seems a better translation for 'finalmente' than any of the alternatives. Why not just use it?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Why better? Because the derive from the same root? "At last" carries the meaning at least as well.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Yes because they come from the same root. It's a simpler, cleaner, perhaps most literal translation with the least chance of a personal bias changing the meaning. And because it's easier to work with DL by choosing the most obvious translation rather than struggling to teach the Owl alternate ones. But that's just me. To each his own. Cada loco con su tema. ;)

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

I agree, there is enough to remember without striving for other alternatives, plus I like to think of it as staving off Alzheimer's, keep it clean and clear up there.

7 months ago

t8rn8r
t8rn8r

Thank you!

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

But not accepted, Philippe.e, as so often.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Still not accepted as of Halloween 2014.

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

So would "Finally he has opened the door" be "Finalmente, ha abierto la puerta"?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, or “she” or “you [formal singular]”.

2 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I think it looks good.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

If it were preceded by "Él se rindió y...". I think at least a little context is needed to supply the missing subject based on searching Linguee for "ha abierto".

3 years ago

SanaBau
SanaBau

The suggested translations for "se ha abierto" include "has opened up", yet this is marked as wrong. Reported.

4 years ago

HarpoChico

I was playing safe here so that I would not be marked wrong. But I think 'se ha abierto' has a passive meaning in this context and should be translated by 'has been opened'. Passives are rarely used in spoken Spanish and French. Usually the reflexive 'se' structure is used.

2 years ago

joolsbelhaven

I wrote "Finally the door has been opened" and it was accepted. I notice that the course doesn't have a section on passive verbs.

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

The passive is used a lot in both languages. Se utiliza la pasiva mucho en ambos idiomas. Maybe a section could be created by some kind volunteers, he says passively.

2 years ago

Jonfonseca

Why "abierto" and not "abierta" as in "la puerta"?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

La puerta está abierta porque la puerta se ha abierto. It's the difference between using it as a modifier and using it as a verb.

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Gernt is right, you always use the past participle when forming the Present Perfect.

3 years ago

Spanishmakeup
Spanishmakeup

"Love is an open dooooooorrrrr!"

2 years ago

keyboardo

No. Please. Just let it go.

1 year ago

BenjaminGosling
BenjaminGosling

What is wrong with my 'at last' instead of 'finally'?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Nothing except that it may not yet be included in the list of accepted answers.

2 years ago

jameslucas129
jameslucas129

"The door has opened finally" was not accepted.

3 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Nice transition for passive sentences

2 years ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

"We have but one choice; We must face the long dark of Moria..."

2 years ago

AltheaVet

So if you DID want to say "Finally, the door opened itself" how would that be different?

2 years ago

heartegg

Quoted from: Anonymous immigrant getting through Trump's wall, circa 2020

1 year ago

Ido236021

at last instead of finally? why not?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

"Por fin" is probably a better translation for "at last." The two phrases are roughly equivalent, but I don't know why you were tempted to use anything other than "finally" when you have a nice semi-cognate like "finalmente."

1 year ago

bamburm

what is wrong with "at last"?. It means the same thing in English.

1 year ago

blairparki

If i actually knew how grammar works then i would be able to understand when something is a verb or adjective or any of the other language nonsense that makes it so hard to make a sentence, but i don't so most of the time when someone starts to explain something and say " its a noun" basically it is just gobbledejook to me hahahaha

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It is very difficult to explain how languages work without using the vocabulary of grammar. I do appreciate that that makes it difficult if you haven't done much grammar before. And Duolingo does assume we understand the basics of grammar.

I suggest you find some good grammar websites and start from the beginning --- "A verb is blah, blah, blah", "A noun is etc etc", even if you already know some of it. Even if you do already have some basic grammar it will be time well invested. And it doesn't take long to skim through the basics when you already have some knowledge (which you clearly do - even though the way we talk about it may not be familiar).

I started learning Spanish and revising my rusty old French four years ago. Even though I had studied English grammar (and Latin and French - albeit numerous years ago!), my confidence that I knew it all already was sadly misplaced. It wasn't long before I was checking my understanding and finding several large holes! And four years on, I still check the grammar websites regularly. It is a lot easier now I know my way around them.

I dare say I could recommend some good grammar websites, but I suggest you start like I did. Google "English grammar" and see what it throws up. You will soon learn how to spot the rubbish ones and build up a favourites list for the ones worth going back to. (PS: other search engines are available!)

6 months ago