1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Why do we always assume the …

"Why do we always assume the best things are still to come?"

Translation:Por que nós sempre supomos que as melhores coisas ainda estão por vir?

May 7, 2013

18 Comments


diegopmelo

Por que nós pressumimos que o melhor ainda está por vir?


Paulenrique

Presumimos works too. But the english sentence shows "best things", so literally "melhores coisas" not just "melhor"


Jagell

Why is "Como nos sempre supomos que as melhores, coisas ainda estao a vir" not correct?


ChrisGull

I'm wondering too!


cloudhorizon

Is there a reason why I can't use the verb "Assumir" instead? :o


Paulenrique

Assumir is usually used to translate "take over" or "come out". It sounds more natural http://www.wordreference.com/pten/assumir


Chimpunk

Is there a difference between "as melhores coisas" and "os melhores"?


Paulenrique

Then you use the singular: "o melhor" (o melhor ainda está por vir).


SilentAnnie

I just left the word QUE out, in the english sentence there was no THAT the best things. ...... so I thought it would not be needed in this sentence: Wrong!


Chimpunk

In Portuguese, unlike in English, it is not optional.


Jones_Rick

How does substituting the verb "assumir" for "supor" change the meaning of the sentence ?


Jamesalex1

What is the grammatical term for the function of 'que' in this sentence? So I can understand when I need to use it.


Jamesalex1

And why is there a 'por'? :(


Jamesalex1

And why ainda?? not até. Muito díficil


Jamesalex1

Another one of those copy and paste sentences :)


Gardenhoser

So what does just "por vir" translate to?


Gardenhoser

So what does just "por vir" translate to?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.