"Why do we always assume the best things are still to come?"

Translation:Por que nós sempre supomos que as melhores coisas ainda estão por vir?

May 7, 2013

18 Comments


diegopmelo

Por que nós pressumimos que o melhor ainda está por vir?

May 7, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Presumimos works too. But the english sentence shows "best things", so literally "melhores coisas" not just "melhor"

May 7, 2013

Jagell

Why is "Como nos sempre supomos que as melhores, coisas ainda estao a vir" not correct?

March 4, 2014

ChrisGull

I'm wondering too!

April 3, 2014

cloudhorizon

Is there a reason why I can't use the verb "Assumir" instead? :o

July 28, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Assumir is usually used to translate "take over" or "come out". It sounds more natural http://www.wordreference.com/pten/assumir

July 28, 2013

Chimpunk

Is there a difference between "as melhores coisas" and "os melhores"?

January 30, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Then you use the singular: "o melhor" (o melhor ainda está por vir).

January 30, 2014

SilentAnnie

I just left the word QUE out, in the english sentence there was no THAT the best things. ...... so I thought it would not be needed in this sentence: Wrong!

April 1, 2014

Chimpunk

In Portuguese, unlike in English, it is not optional.

April 4, 2014

Jones_Rick

How does substituting the verb "assumir" for "supor" change the meaning of the sentence ?

April 12, 2014

Jamesalex1

What is the grammatical term for the function of 'que' in this sentence? So I can understand when I need to use it.

April 15, 2014

Jamesalex1

And why is there a 'por'? :(

April 15, 2014

Jamesalex1

And why ainda?? not até. Muito díficil

April 15, 2014

Jamesalex1

Another one of those copy and paste sentences :)

April 15, 2014

Gardenhoser

So what does just "por vir" translate to?

June 23, 2014

Gardenhoser

So what does just "por vir" translate to?

June 23, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

"To come".

June 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.