1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm sure that they'll unders…

"I'm sure that they'll understand the instructions."

Translation:Je suis sûre qu'ils comprendront les instructions.

April 29, 2020

4 Comments


Bev161207

Why not "Je suis sur qu'ils comprendront les instructions". It won't accept sur.


Jojo553168

sur on, on top of
sûr sure


WendyMcInt3

how to tell if süre is needed instead of sûr or is either accepted here?


Bill237999

I don't know why Duo is insisting that "sûre" is correct and not "sûr". I'm a guy, so I would automatically type "sûr" where there is no reference point for gender. I've reported it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.