1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He will surely see some big …

"He will surely see some big spiders in Brazil."

Translation:Il verra sûrement de grosses araignées au Brésil.

April 29, 2020

5 Comments


Roderick62349

why not des instead of de? because of adjectiv "grosses"?


Emile_Bouwer

If the adjective comes before the noun, then it's "de" in stead of "des" even if the noun is plural.


Dave_on_Duo

grande araignées marked incorrect. Is this because it shouldnt be grande or because i missed an 's' off the end of grande (ie should have been grandes


AshokKanet

I was marked correct for "Il verra sûrement des grosses araignées au brésil".

I know that des becomes de before an adjective that precedes a noun.

I wonder if both des and de are correct in the context of this sentence?

Any comments?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.