"I will not be dragged from this house!"

Translation:Nyke hen lentot kesot qlādīluks daor!

April 29, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


boban94

Why isn't correct if i write kesot lentot instead of lentot kesot?


Ctxkh1Me

The prepositive kesot drops the t when the following word begins with a consonant. It accepts Nyke hen keso lentot qlādīluks daor!


Triss475250

the word 'keso' is not in the word bank at the bottom. Only 'kesot' is. However, when I use - from the only words available - 'Nyke hen kesot lentot qlādīluks daor' it tells me 'You have a typo' and says that the proper answer would have been 'Nyke hen keso lentot qlādīluks daor!'


Ctxkh1Me

The listed translation is Nyke hen lentot kesot qlādīluks daor, which is presumably why kesot is given in the word bank - it's the postpositive form. If used prepositively, which is more common, it should indeed be keso. Thus, keso lentot or lentot kesot are valid options.


Triss475250

If both are valid options then the course should not flag one as a 'typo', especially if it is the only option available from the word bank.


Ctxkh1Me

My apologies for giving a confusing answer; I type all of my answers and misunderstood your query.

Though it's uncommon in the course, High Valyrian allows adjectives to come before or after the noun. The forms of the adjectives may differ based on their placement. In this case, the correct form is keso if placed before the noun lentot, and kesot if after the noun.

The option that you selected - hen kesot lentot - is not correct. Since keso was not available in the word bank, only kesot, you needed to order it as hen lentot kesot. It is obviously confusing for Duolingo to treat it as a typo when you are using the word bank. You received the response that I would have expected if I typed the same answer on a keyboard, but without the ability to input the suggested alternative - which is not the same as the answer it was expecting (Nyke hen lentot kesot qlādīluks daor).

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.