Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The duck sees that you have bread."

Translation:De eend ziet dat je brood hebt.

4 years ago

11 Comments


egilliam128

i'm just wondering... is the reason why "hebt" is at the end of the sentence, because "ziet" is in the beginning?

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

No, "hebt" is at the end of the sentence because of the "dat"-clause. Object and verb switch places in these kind of sentences, to show that the entire clause is the object of the main clause.

4 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

The verb always goes at the end in a subordinate clause. See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.55

Words that begin subordinate clauses, like dat/that, are called sub-ordinating conjunctions. Except when it is the subject of a sentence (Ex: "That is funny."/"Dat is grappig.") dat/that is pretty much always a sub-ordinating conjunction, so the phrase/clause that follows should have the verb at the end. There's some tables of more sub-ordinating conjunctions here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.58

Hope this helps explain it a bit!

3 years ago

SigurdLombardi

Could you use jullie brood hebben in this case?

4 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

yes.. jullie brood hebben would be plural you which is fine

4 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

Native here: "The duck sees that you have bread." can be singular and plural in English, but in dutch it would be "De eend ziet dat je brood hebt." for singular and "De eend ziet dat jullie brood hebben." for plural.

3 years ago

basti37
basti37

I had to check the correct answers and marked "dat je brood hebt", but also:

De eend ziet dat u brood heeft.

It was marked wrong but I can't figure out why. I will report it too.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"De eend ziet dat u brood heeft" is correct, with "u" you can both use "hebt" and "heeft". However, sometimes these translations are missing in the system. It has been added now.

3 years ago

basti37
basti37

Thanks. I just wondered since it was multiple choice and I thought that surely many others must have already gotten that same question and there are not a million different possible answers like with the open translation tasks. Weird that it wasn't reported before.

3 years ago

euansweeni
euansweeni

People are saying that ‘hebt’ is the verb but also ‘ziet’ so why is that

6 months ago

Limeila
Limeila

Because there are two verbs, exactly like in the English translation ("sees" and "have.")

1 month ago