Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eles não podem começar sem nós."

Translation:They cannot start without us.

4 years ago

4 Comments


collywolly
collywolly

nós is a subject pronoun (we). nos (no accent) is an object pronoun (us). I'm not sure that this course differentiates.

4 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

There are different pronouns for direct object (nos) and indirect object with preposition (sem nós).

The pronouns are:

Eu - me - sem mim
Nós - nos - sem nós

(These using preposition are called "pronomes pessoais do caso oblíquo tônicos")

4 years ago

collywolly
collywolly

thanks Dan. I had no idea prepositional object pronouns had their own classification (although I have been using mim/ti)

So it looks like you have: Subject / Direct Object / Indirect Object / Prep Object eu - me - me - mim , tu - te - te - ti , ele/ela - o/a - lhe - ele/ela , nós - nos - nos - nós , eles/elas - os/as - lhes - eles/elas ,

So just like 3rd person, 1st person plural goes back to the subject pronoun for prep obj.

from http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_do.htm http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_ido.htm http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_pronouns_prepositional.htm

4 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Yep! And you can include reflexives too: "me", "te", "se", "nos", "vos", "se".

4 years ago