1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les Jeux Olympiques vont bie…

"Les Jeux Olympiques vont bientôt commencer."

Translation:The Olympic Games are going to start soon.

April 30, 2020

10 Comments


SwervinMervin98

LOL, not true. It got postponed to next year because of covid-19. :P


lamp105

With covid everything sucks and the Olympic games are just dust because of covid and isn't it it Olympic Games are starting soon?


Bellaris00

C'est dommage


Neil-VA5WX

May 2021: They won't start soon if Japan and the rest of the world don't get COVID under control soon.


mrfatbush

Bruh I've been saying "games is" my entire life. Am I a fool?


NahnahLang

Do you really want a reply?


MattShanah4

'Fool' is a bit harsh, but it's definitely 'games are' and 'game is' in standard English.


Neil-VA5WX

Sorry, I'm not qualified to diagnose your state of foolishness. :) However, I tend to refer to the Olympics in the plural sense. It's many different sports. But the Olympics as a whole could be considered as a singular entity.


TimODonnel7

"To err is human" Mr Fat. I can't continue because I can't remember the rest but I think religion comes back into it - again!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.