"Come sta?"

Translation:How are you?

May 7, 2013

11 Comments


ziggKogg

"Come stai?"

May 7, 2013

mukkapazza

That would be a way to ask your friends how they are doing, but with the doctor, your teacher, a political figure, you would use the formal you which requires third person singular conjugation.

May 7, 2013

bbbindle

"The formal you?" Where is that in the conjugation of verbs? I understand what you are talking about because I have studied Spanish, but this appears nowhere in Duolingo in the Italian section that I have seen!

September 7, 2013

undinenstaub

is there a difference between io sono and io sto (if this is the right form of this word)?

November 13, 2013

samlynnw

I can't say this for sure, but knowing what I know of Spanish I'm assuming io sono=I am in the sense of something definite. Example: I am Samantha=Sono Samantha. For io sto=something indefinite like emotion/how ones feeling at that particular moment, etc. Ex: I am well= sto bene.

November 19, 2013

speedkx

Usually "essere" (io sono) is used for identity, qualities, permanent attributes, etc. while "stare" (io sto) is for locations, in the continuous tense and in idiomatic expressions like "how do you do" (come stai) but don't take it as a rule - there are a lot of other uses and exceptions.

January 13, 2014

Alma906396

How is she? OR How is he? OR How are you?

January 5, 2019

countvlad

For variety, I used "How do you do" as an equivalent to "how are you". I was NOT accepted

November 4, 2013

jaye16

"How do you do" is a very strange phenomenon in English. You use it only when you meet someone for the first time - ever. (After that you use: "How are you?" etc.) But this is all very, very formal. Just don't use it to ask how someone is. Trivia of languages are so strange, no?

February 26, 2014

Arran870823

I believe "come sta" is used in formal situations where third person is used. "Come stai" directly means "how are you" and is more informal and common.

December 9, 2018

Chiu1551

Come sta usted?

February 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.