1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come sta?"

"Come sta?"

Translation:How are you?

May 7, 2013

14 Comments


ziggKogg

"Come stai?"


mukkapazza

That would be a way to ask your friends how they are doing, but with the doctor, your teacher, a political figure, you would use the formal you which requires third person singular conjugation.


bbbindle

"The formal you?" Where is that in the conjugation of verbs? I understand what you are talking about because I have studied Spanish, but this appears nowhere in Duolingo in the Italian section that I have seen!


Erated8

If You Hover Over The Word "Lei" It Will Show "You" As An Alternate Translation, And Vice Versa, As It's The Formal You.


Arran870823

I believe "come sta" is used in formal situations where third person is used. "Come stai" directly means "how are you" and is more informal and common.


undinenstaub

is there a difference between io sono and io sto (if this is the right form of this word)?


speedkx

Usually "essere" (io sono) is used for identity, qualities, permanent attributes, etc. while "stare" (io sto) is for locations, in the continuous tense and in idiomatic expressions like "how do you do" (come stai) but don't take it as a rule - there are a lot of other uses and exceptions.


samlynnw

I can't say this for sure, but knowing what I know of Spanish I'm assuming io sono=I am in the sense of something definite. Example: I am Samantha=Sono Samantha. For io sto=something indefinite like emotion/how ones feeling at that particular moment, etc. Ex: I am well= sto bene.


Alma906396

How is she? OR How is he? OR How are you?


STRADS1551

Come sta usted?


countvlad

For variety, I used "How do you do" as an equivalent to "how are you". I was NOT accepted


jaye16

"How do you do" is a very strange phenomenon in English. You use it only when you meet someone for the first time - ever. (After that you use: "How are you?" etc.) But this is all very, very formal. Just don't use it to ask how someone is. Trivia of languages are so strange, no?


Erated8

How Do You Do Is Definitely Not Used Only The First Time You Meet Someone, Howdy, A Shortening Of It, Is Even A Common Greeting (Equivalent To Hello) In Many Regions, Atleast In The U.S.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.