"DoInotswim?"

Translation:Zwem ik niet?

4 years ago

8 Comments


rsharyon

I can't seem to get a handle on when the subject-verb order should be reversed during a question. Sometimes yes, sometimes no. Can someone point me in the direction of a good explanation? Thanks.

4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

skill/dn/Questions-1/tips-and-notes Where did you not see the conjugated part of the verb switched with the subject for a question?

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.48

5 months ago

spanishzacd

why is Ik zwem niet? not accepted

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

"Do I not swim?" and "I don't swim?" have different connotations in both languages.

4 years ago

Writingsuus

Because when you start a sentence with 'ik', it's usally not a question.

4 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

Do you capitalise the 'I' in 'Ik' even when it's not at the start of the sentence, like in English?

4 years ago

thorndonna

No, you leave it lowercase in Dutch if it doesn't begin a sentence.

4 years ago

mangakoibito
mangakoibitoPlus

Capital i in english is because of random borrowed rule, if i remember right and it is the only example if memory serves…

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.