1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do I not swim?"

"Do I not swim?"

Translation:Zwem ik niet?

July 23, 2014

17 Comments


rsharyon

I can't seem to get a handle on when the subject-verb order should be reversed during a question. Sometimes yes, sometimes no. Can someone point me in the direction of a good explanation? Thanks.


ALLintolearning3

skill/dn/Questions-1/tips-and-notes Where did you not see the conjugated part of the verb switched with the subject for a question?

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.48


jimghunter

Terrible English. The meaning can be noted as "Don't I swim?"


Whle_

Do you capitalise the 'I' in 'Ik' even when it's not at the start of the sentence, like in English?


unicornthorn

No, you leave it lowercase in Dutch if it doesn't begin a sentence.


mangakoibito

Capital i in english is because of random borrowed rule, if i remember right and it is the only example if memory serves…


spanishzacd

why is Ik zwem niet? not accepted


ccf63

"Do I not swim?" and "I don't swim?" have different connotations in both languages.


Writingsuus

Because when you start a sentence with 'ik', it's usally not a question.


BarlimanOfBree

I thought "niet" had to come immediately after the verb.


saad.hasib

In Dutch, questions begin with the verb/action, followed by the subject. That's what I've learnt differentiates a question from a statement.


Torrence297007

If swim stands for : zwem, zwemt and zwemmen, then why is zwemmen ik niet not expected?


JongenKees

Because zwemmen is the plural form of the verb. By using 'ik', you are speaking for yourself in the singular. You would use it regarding a group of people


ALLintolearning3

You have to use the right form of the verb for the pronoun you are using. Scroll down to Indicative mood Present tense conjugations of zwemmen:

https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=zwemmen&Submit=Go&D1=24&H1=124


Frygonz

Curious. How would changing the order to "Ik zwem niet?" change the meaning? Do I not swim? to maybe: "Am I not swimming?" or "I don't swim?" Some of these may be considered have the same meaning by the book, but they have pretty different connotations in real life.


ALLintolearning3

No, there is another verb form for present continuous, which can also be put in question form.

https://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot02

"I don't swim?" in English isn't really a question as much as surprise at what I just heard which may not be expressed with a question in Dutch at all. In English we are really asking , "Did I hear you correctly?" Maybe my next words will be "Of course, I can swim!" Maybe in Dutch you might ask, "Did you just say I don't swim?" in Dutch though.

https://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.48

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.