1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do I not swim?"

"Do I not swim?"

Translation:Zwem ik niet?

July 23, 2014

8 Comments


rsharyon

I can't seem to get a handle on when the subject-verb order should be reversed during a question. Sometimes yes, sometimes no. Can someone point me in the direction of a good explanation? Thanks.

August 27, 2014

ALLintolearning3

skill/dn/Questions-1/tips-and-notes Where did you not see the conjugated part of the verb switched with the subject for a question?

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.48

May 22, 2018

Whle_

Do you capitalise the 'I' in 'Ik' even when it's not at the start of the sentence, like in English?

July 29, 2014

unicornthorn

No, you leave it lowercase in Dutch if it doesn't begin a sentence.

August 1, 2014

mangakoibito

Capital i in english is because of random borrowed rule, if i remember right and it is the only example if memory serves…

November 30, 2014

spanishzacd

why is Ik zwem niet? not accepted

July 23, 2014

ccf63

"Do I not swim?" and "I don't swim?" have different connotations in both languages.

July 23, 2014

Writingsuus

Because when you start a sentence with 'ik', it's usally not a question.

July 23, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.