1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um século tem cem anos."

"Um século tem cem anos."

Translation:A century has a hundred years.

May 7, 2013

9 Comments


dementati

Wouldn't it sound more natural to say "A century is a/one hundred years" in English?


Mikenorling

I agree that "A century is one hundred years" is perfectly correct. I have notified duolingo of the error.


Bob354387

Yes. I was marked wrong


christraeger

a century has 100 years...not accepted


Paulenrique

I think duo doesnt accept digits....


pietvo

It is now accepted


Marigorri

But 'a century has hundred years' is not accepted. Duolingo requires the word 'a' or 'one' in front of 'hundred'.


ericin617

You need the article because "hundred" is not exactly a number. We treat it more like a unit, so "one hundred" is the number, just like "one dozen" eggs or *a pound of flour"


macacodeduolingo

I agree with dementati that in american english the translation would be "A century is a hundred year" though "has" is also correct it is less likely to be used.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.