Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This watch is of great value."

Translation:Este reloj es de gran valor.

5 years ago

15 Comments


OjosAzules
OjosAzules

No está bien... Este reloj tiene mucho valor. ¿?

5 years ago

KurtJ
KurtJ

That's what I wrote, too. I believe it's a good translation, and should be accepted.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

This watch has great value. This watch is of great value.

Both are valid in English, and I think I might have said both of them in the past, but but I can't figure out why I would pick one over the other. Anyway, since there are two phrases in English for this, and there are two phrases in Spanish ("is of" = "es de" and "has" = "tiene"), maybe it's reasonable of DL to require the one that matches exactly.

4 years ago

O_Patife
O_Patife

I think that your anwser is right

4 years ago

Janarhae

Escribí "Este reloj vale mucho." ¿Tiene el mismo sentido?

5 years ago

namayani

sí, el sentido es similar, pero creo que no es la mejor traducción, porque la traducción de "Este reloj vale mucho" a inglés sería "This watch is worth a lot," no "This watch is of great value."

5 years ago

hesolomon

"Este reloj es de valor grande" was marked wrong.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

After pondering for a long time, I got the answer "este reloj es de gran valor", but I thought it could also be "está de gran valor".

4 years ago

Luvlearning

But in another dl sentence "the boy is fearful" was translated as "el niño tiene miedo." so be consistent... "el reloj tiene gran valor." should then be accepted IMHO.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Human languages aren't consistent. And being fearful isn't the same kind of concept as having value.

"El reloj tiene gran valor" should only be accepted if that's the way Spanish people say it.

Are there any native Spanish speakers watching this discussion?

4 years ago

Luvlearning

I have no question that "El reloj tiene gran valor" is a valid sentence in Spanish. The question is of consistency. The watch is of great value. The exact translation is "Este reloj es de gran valor". but "The watch has great value.", "El reloj tiene gran valor" has the same meaning. Language is about being understood. So if they allow for "the boy is fearful." both "el niño tiene miedo" and "el niño esta/es miedoso". Then why not here? One place they are "exacting" the next place they are ok with answers in concept. All in all I love DL. It's a great tool to augment other language learning tools. And generally they fix these type of "errors" or "inconsistencies" very quickly. They are starting out so their database is getting filled up by us, the users. It's certainly not a stand-alone learning system but it's fantastic if you already know some spanish for reinforcement IMHO. ;)

4 years ago

masonIFTW

"este reloj de pulsera es de gran valor", should be right in my opinion

4 years ago

ghdawg6197
ghdawg6197

Está v. Es? Usage tips?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I did this quiz, http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/practice/41, until I got 90% right. I'm still not always sure about estar vs ser, and I still have to think about it, but doing that quiz a few times helped me a lot. I like the way it explains the particular rule even when you get the answer right.

D.O.T. is their mnemonic for ser (Description, Origin, Time). LoCo is for estar (Location, Condition)

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

I have a weird gut feeling that Spanish speakers wouldn't translated like this. Instead they would use "tiene" in place of "es de"

4 years ago