1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os setenta homens comem fran…

"Os setenta homens comem frango."

Translation:The seventy men eat chicken.

May 7, 2013

22 Comments


christraeger

70...

Stop accepting numbers on some but not on the others....this is getting REALLY frustrating.


Paulenrique

Ok. For some of them, they accept it. So, the best is writing them ;)


reidlearnsguitar

I think it should only accept them written. If you're a native speaker using this to learn English, you could basically cheat just by using numbers instead of letters.


FHqXhJ

That's one out of several ways how language courses do not satisfactorily work in two directions.


arnaudhanding

why we have to write "the" before the number? It does not make any sense. Sometimes it is necessary and sometimes no in Duolingo exercise, I do not get it.


Paulenrique

It makes the sentence more specific. But, out of a context, it's hard to get it.


gernt

It isn't hard and fast, but in this case, I'm going to complain that the translation works without the article.


mastakhan

It also sounds a bit awkward to my English ears. I'm reporting it.


Marisa779658

The English translation is quite awkward. I would translate into : Seventy men eat chicken . I would omit the article


WingoChan

but its still wrong while I omitted the "The"


FHqXhJ

Wouldn't that change the meaning? It's not (any) seventy men that are eating chicken, it's a specific group of seventy men who do. The seventy men (that are further specified by context).


fiach17

It does make sense. "Seventy men eat chicken" refers to a non specific seventy men - there are 200 men at the event, 70 eat chicken, 60 eat fish etc. "The seventy men eat chicken" is more specific - there are 80 women and 70 men at the event, the seventy men eat chicken, the 80 women don't...


Chumpatrol1

Enough chicken to feed an army then! Why does Duolingo teach a sentence that we probably wouldn't use when we go to Brazil?


phmigotto

Just in case you need to feed an army. You never know. hahaha


BrentBenne

The point of Duolingo and good language software like Rosetta Stone isn't to teach you rote memorization of phrases you can repeat but rather to help you actually understand what is being said and form your own sentences.


Yuliya_Ka

Can "homens" be translated "people"?


Paulenrique

For me, "homens" are only related to "men". Sometimes, "homem" is used to refer to "mankind", as in:

  • O homem precisa parar de poluir o planeta.

But in the sentence above, you have a specific number, so it refers to "men".


Yuliya_Ka

Thank you. So if I want to say, for instance, "70 people" (both men and women) I have to use "70 pessoas" not "70 homens"? And what word will be more appropriate to say about abstract number of people, for instance, "people need peace"?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it. You should use "70 pessoas" if you want to refer to a group of men + women.

I'd translate "People need peace" as "As pessoas precisam de paz". Though "O homem precisa de paz" is an alternative, using "o homem" to mean "people" is not so common.


Yuliya_Ka

Bem. Compreendi. Obrigada.


BrentBenne

Most native English speakers would not have used the article. If my wife (Portuguese and Spanish speaker natively) used 'the' in this sentence at the beginning, I would have looked at her and knew she was bringing the article over from those languages.


FHqXhJ

Then how would you indicate in English you're not talking about any set of seventy men, but about those particular seventy men that e.g. the previous sentence would have introduced?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.