"Os setenta homens comem frango."

Translation:The seventy men eat chicken.

May 7, 2013

18 Comments


christraeger

70...

Stop accepting numbers on some but not on the others....this is getting REALLY frustrating.

May 7, 2013

Paulenrique

Ok. For some of them, they accept it. So, the best is writing them ;)

May 7, 2013

reidlearnsguitar

I think it should only accept them written. If you're a native speaker using this to learn English, you could basically cheat just by using numbers instead of letters.

March 22, 2014

arnaudhanding

why we have to write "the" before the number? It does not make any sense. Sometimes it is necessary and sometimes no in Duolingo exercise, I do not get it.

February 10, 2014

Paulenrique

It makes the sentence more specific. But, out of a context, it's hard to get it.

February 10, 2014

gernt

It isn't hard and fast, but in this case, I'm going to complain that the translation works without the article.

September 24, 2014

mastakhan

It also sounds a bit awkward to my English ears. I'm reporting it.

September 24, 2015

Marisa779658

The English translation is quite awkward. I would translate into : Seventy men eat chicken . I would omit the article

April 2, 2016

WingoChan

but its still wrong while I omitted the "The"

June 15, 2016

Chumpatrol1

Enough chicken to feed an army then! Why does Duolingo teach a sentence that we probably wouldn't use when we go to Brazil?

September 29, 2014

phmigotto

Just in case you need to feed an army. You never know. hahaha

August 6, 2015

BrentBenne

The point of Duolingo and good language software like Rosetta Stone isn't to teach you rote memorization of phrases you can repeat but rather to help you actually understand what is being said and form your own sentences.

January 31, 2016

BrentBenne

Most native English speakers would not have used the article. If my wife (Portuguese and Spanish speaker natively) used 'the' in this sentence at the beginning, I would have looked at her and knew she was bringing the article over from those languages.

January 31, 2016

Yuliya_Ka

Can "homens" be translated "people"?

July 9, 2016

Paulenrique

For me, "homens" are only related to "men". Sometimes, "homem" is used to refer to "mankind", as in:

  • O homem precisa parar de poluir o planeta.

But in the sentence above, you have a specific number, so it refers to "men".

July 9, 2016

Yuliya_Ka

Thank you. So if I want to say, for instance, "70 people" (both men and women) I have to use "70 pessoas" not "70 homens"? And what word will be more appropriate to say about abstract number of people, for instance, "people need peace"?

July 9, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it. You should use "70 pessoas" if you want to refer to a group of men + women.

I'd translate "People need peace" as "As pessoas precisam de paz". Though "O homem precisa de paz" is an alternative, using "o homem" to mean "people" is not so common.

July 9, 2016

Yuliya_Ka

Bem. Compreendi. Obrigada.

July 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.