Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They would like to have an elephant."

Translation:Zij willen graag een olifant.

4 years ago

9 Comments


zach_dooley
zach_dooley

Why was the conditional introduced in this sentence with no prior warning?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

In Dutch it's not a conditional. In Dutch it's the word graag, which was introduced before.

In English you use the conditional to tone down a wish. In Dutch you get the same effect by adding graag, i.e. by saying that you want it 'gladly'.

4 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Zij willen graag een olifant. They want to like an elephant?

4 years ago

GabyClaire

that's what i was wondering - '..graag hebben een...' was rejected

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

And now I can answer this for you that I've studied Dutch for a while :D First off, basically the english translation here isn't perfect.

If we did a literal translation it would be something like,

"They want (with pleasure = graag) an elephant"

The verb 'to have/hebben' is not used.

Basically, when politely stating you want something in Dutch you use 'willen + graag + object'

Ik wil graag een biertje (alstublieft - could be added but that's like supersuper formal/respectful)

Wat wil je? Een biertje, graag!

Wat willen zij? Zij willen graag een olifant.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

No, they 'gladly' like an elephant, i.e. they would like one.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

One comment above you.

(Btw, I personally think using "would" is a very confusing translation for Engish speakers if one considers the Dutch "zou")

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Sorry, I missed that it was you again.

(Confusing or not, when Dutch speakers say "Ik wil graag", English speakers say "I would like", and vice versa. So this translation needs to be taught.)

3 years ago

InezHapsar

Why that's not "zij willen graag hebben een olifant"? That's really confusing.

2 years ago