"Hallo, ik ben een vrouw."

Translation:Hello, I am a woman.

July 23, 2014

21 Comments


CliffJonesJr

Really? Would anyone really say this?

July 23, 2014

jabramsohn

Ah, the wonderful world of practice sentences! So random, but still useful.

August 20, 2014

SvenDK

Probably only when you are talking to an alien. But grammatically it is correct and it uses the little vocabulary mastered at this point.

August 2, 2014

Funest

How do you even get a 500 streak? Lingot for the skills!

May 22, 2015

SvenDK

Connecting every day for the last 500 days, and translating or reviewing at least one sentence.

May 22, 2015

Funest

You are the real language hero. Keep being awesome.

May 22, 2015

Katzenperson

You are right. You never know when you will run into an extra-terrestrial who is confused by Earthlings' concepts of sex and gender.

December 13, 2016

mxl828011

... and only speaks Dutch!

August 30, 2019

Callum_Jabiri

Yeah ! a woman lol. or when is confusing whether you're a man or a woman and you're like : "hello , i am a woman .what the hell"

July 25, 2014

alfredo-martin

hmmm... it sounds like a Cleverbot talk, haha.

March 22, 2016

nhunka

Imagine a situation:

A company of men making misogynistic jokes, not aware there is a woman present in the room

She sarcastically rises from her chair and says "Hello, I am a woman!"

June 23, 2018

LarsHarald4

I don't know, but some people would say 'Ik ben een veganist'.

March 10, 2019

Alf42

I like how it's the dude bot saying this. lol.

August 25, 2016

Katzenperson

Yes, I was just thinking how amusing that this deep masculine voice greets us and tells us he is a woman. ;)

December 13, 2016

Some_Kiwi

Take notes ladies, this is the proper way to greet a man

January 14, 2017

CherryLJohnson

I don't hear the een when the sentence is read. Am I missing something?

May 3, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

Because the unstressed ‘een’ comes after an [n], it's reduced from [ən] to a syllabic [n̩]. Listen carefully, and you can hear that [nn̩] is longer than a simple syllable-final [n], and there's a drop in pitch from the [bɛn] syllable to the [n̩] syllable.

June 12, 2016

KellyPeed

I can't seem to hear it either. Maybe it's just said really quickly?

EDIT: After listening to it some more, I think I do hear a quick "een." Usually it's clearer though...

May 10, 2016

skippyBradford

No, this is Patrick!

February 12, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.