1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hallo, ik ben een vrouw."

"Hallo, ik ben een vrouw."

Translation:Hello, I am a woman.

July 23, 2014

28 Comments


CliffJonesJr

Really? Would anyone really say this?


jabramsohn

Ah, the wonderful world of practice sentences! So random, but still useful.


SvenDK

Probably only when you are talking to an alien. But grammatically it is correct and it uses the little vocabulary mastered at this point.


Funest

How do you even get a 500 streak? Lingot for the skills!


SvenDK

Connecting every day for the last 500 days, and translating or reviewing at least one sentence.


Funest

You are the real language hero. Keep being awesome.


Katzenperson

You are right. You never know when you will run into an extra-terrestrial who is confused by Earthlings' concepts of sex and gender.


mxl828011

... and only speaks Dutch!


orthohawk

well, in this day and age.................


Callum_Jabiri

Yeah ! a woman lol. or when is confusing whether you're a man or a woman and you're like : "hello , i am a woman .what the hell"


nhunka

Imagine a situation:

A company of men making misogynistic jokes, not aware there is a woman present in the room

She sarcastically rises from her chair and says "Hello, I am a woman!"


alfredo-martin

hmmm... it sounds like a Cleverbot talk, haha.


LarsHarald4

I don't know, but some people would say 'Ik ben een veganist'.


Szybkiwi

In these days of 50+ genders you probably have to tell the person whom you are speaking with what "gender" you are or issues may occur... (this is a joke)


Alf42

I like how it's the dude bot saying this. lol.


Katzenperson

Yes, I was just thinking how amusing that this deep masculine voice greets us and tells us he is a woman. ;)


Some_Kiwi

Take notes ladies, this is the proper way to greet a man


CherryLJohnson

I don't hear the een when the sentence is read. Am I missing something?


AndreasWitnstein

Because the unstressed ‘een’ comes after an [n], it's reduced from [ən] to a syllabic [n̩]. Listen carefully, and you can hear that [nn̩] is longer than a simple syllable-final [n], and there's a drop in pitch from the [bɛn] syllable to the [n̩] syllable.


KellyPeed

I can't seem to hear it either. Maybe it's just said really quickly?

EDIT: After listening to it some more, I think I do hear a quick "een." Usually it's clearer though...


Amanda39912

This is how I greet everyone


Lisnika_B

Flirting in the Netherlands 101


Animiles

It sounds like Duolingo is transgender ^^


anasbagh

This reminds me of Hilary Clinton at debates


LarsHarald4

No. This recording isn't exactly shrill.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.