"Hallo, ik ben een vrouw."

Translation:Hello, I am a woman.

4 years ago

21 Comments


CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Really? Would anyone really say this?

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Ah, the wonderful world of practice sentences! So random, but still useful.

4 years ago

SvenDK
SvenDK

Probably only when you are talking to an alien. But grammatically it is correct and it uses the little vocabulary mastered at this point.

4 years ago

Funest
Funest

How do you even get a 500 streak? Lingot for the skills!

3 years ago

SvenDK
SvenDK

Connecting every day for the last 500 days, and translating or reviewing at least one sentence.

3 years ago

Funest
Funest

You are the real language hero. Keep being awesome.

3 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

You are right. You never know when you will run into an extra-terrestrial who is confused by Earthlings' concepts of sex and gender.

1 year ago

Callum_Jabiri

Yeah ! a woman lol. or when is confusing whether you're a man or a woman and you're like : "hello , i am a woman .what the hell"

4 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

hmmm... it sounds like a Cleverbot talk, haha.

2 years ago

nhunka

Imagine a situation:

A company of men making misogynistic jokes, not aware there is a woman present in the room

She sarcastically rises from her chair and says "Hello, I am a woman!"

3 months ago

Alf42
Alf42

I like how it's the dude bot saying this. lol.

2 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

Yes, I was just thinking how amusing that this deep masculine voice greets us and tells us he is a woman. ;)

1 year ago

Some_Kiwi

Take notes ladies, this is the proper way to greet a man

1 year ago

iesappie
iesappie

:")

1 month ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

If she HAS to tell you, I wonder what see looks like.

1 year ago

CherryLJohnson

I don't hear the een when the sentence is read. Am I missing something?

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Because the unstressed ‘een’ comes after an [n], it's reduced from [ən] to a syllabic [n̩]. Listen carefully, and you can hear that [nn̩] is longer than a simple syllable-final [n], and there's a drop in pitch from the [bɛn] syllable to the [n̩] syllable.

2 years ago

KellyPeed
KellyPeed

I can't seem to hear it either. Maybe it's just said really quickly?

EDIT: After listening to it some more, I think I do hear a quick "een." Usually it's clearer though...

2 years ago

sav316506
sav316506

This looks so much like german lol!

2 months ago

Reandw
Reandw

Was there a question?

By the way, when are we going to get a "words" section for de/het Nederlands vocabulary? !

2 months ago

alan704386
alan704386

Not so far fetched these days

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.