1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It was spicy and sweet."

"It was spicy and sweet."

Translation:Bha e spìosrach is milis.

April 30, 2020

4 Comments


silmeth

But I have another question about this sentence. Perhaps it’s too much Irish influence on my part.

In Irish you don’t connect adjectives with agus (that’s a béarlachas – English influence – typical for learners, uncommon in native speech), you just stick adjectives one after another – bhí sé spíosrach milis while spíosrach agus milis would rather mean two separate sets – some things spicy and other things sweet. Like in fearga agus banda male and female (meaning separate males and females, not simultaneously both) or firinsneach agus baininscneach masculine and feminine – two separate grammatical categories.

So my question is: does anything like that also apply to Sc. Gaelic (at least in more traditional literary language)? Would anybody say or write something like *bha e spìosrach milis? Would anybody today differentiate between *bha e spìosrach milis for it was spicy and sweet vs *bha iad spìosrach agus milis (or sth like that?) for they were spicy (some things) and sweet (other things); or does this work in Gaelic just like in English?

(I guess it’s a similar question to the one about le siùcar agus bainne vs le siùcar agus le bainne.)


nKur5ZgK

I can't answer your question, but it's an interesting one.


LachlanDuf3

why is "is" used instead of "agus"


silmeth

is here is just shortened agus – they might be used completely interchangeably (it’s a bit like ’n’ in English rock’n’roll insead of rock and roll, but more accepted in literally language, more often actually written this way).

Some people claim that shorter is is more often used to connect related items when listing them (while agus, I guess, when connecting whole clauses or sentences?).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.