"Hello, I am a man."

Translation:Hallo, ik ben een man.

4 years ago

12 Comments


ikarus1337

Best pick-up phrase ever :-)

3 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Who would need to say this? A very effeminate man?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I don't know, I'm imagining some suave guy, all he has to do is say ‘Hallo, ik ben een man.’ and the ladies melt like butter.

4 years ago

LlamaNation01
LlamaNation01

Conchita Wurst

4 years ago

11polaris
11polaris

Very suspicious. Sounds like what an alien might say.

2 years ago

geoperry

Precisely! I am immediately apparently American; to be an alien in Middelburg, and to speak thus to a woman newly met: less picking-up, more fly-casting... I think I'd be charming! ... ... I came, though, about suspect phraseology: I recognised words in #s 1 & 2, so offered them to gootrans... #1 sounds like what a space-alien might say while trying to say "Hello, I am a man."... #2 has deeply downside interpretation.

5 months ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

Wondering whether or not this should accept mannetje here alongside meneer and man, although I'm noticing a distinct lack of diminutives and contractions being accepted on here altogether ("'t Is een boekje", for instance. Duolingo really doesn't like that. o.o ).

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

well diminutives don't mean the same thing, boekje means small book and mannetje means small man, you shouldn't use mannetje when talking to some one, most of the times you say mannetje you're insulting someone like "jij bent een vreemd mannetje" "you are a weird little man"

2 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

Seems fine to me. :p

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Does "ik" have to be capitalized like "I" has to be in English because it's proper?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

No it does not.

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

ok bedankt

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.