1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hello, I am a man."

"Hello, I am a man."

Translation:Hallo, ik ben een man.

July 23, 2014

15 Comments


ikarus1337

Best pick-up phrase ever :-)


CliffJonesJr

Who would need to say this? A very effeminate man?


TobyBartels

I don't know, I'm imagining some suave guy, all he has to do is say ‘Hallo, ik ben een man.’ and the ladies melt like butter.


11polaris

Very suspicious. Sounds like what an alien might say.


TwoWholeWorms

Wondering whether or not this should accept mannetje here alongside meneer and man, although I'm noticing a distinct lack of diminutives and contractions being accepted on here altogether ("'t Is een boekje", for instance. Duolingo really doesn't like that. o.o ).


Nierls

well diminutives don't mean the same thing, boekje means small book and mannetje means small man, you shouldn't use mannetje when talking to some one, most of the times you say mannetje you're insulting someone like "jij bent een vreemd mannetje" "you are a weird little man"


TwoWholeWorms

Seems fine to me. :p


ReneeDubuc

Does "ik" have to be capitalized like "I" has to be in English because it's proper?


AdonaiSchl

How does that sound with an english accent? I want dutch Austin Powers with this one.


Pak_Yos

Hallo, ik ben een boterham


ccpenfold

Hello A Man, I am Dad


Hazel387179

Here is a peace of advice :I'm English and I also know afrikaans but now I'm confused because afrikaans is meant to be like Dutch but it is quite different so don't think of afrikaans or you will battle

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.