1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hello, I am a man."

"Hello, I am a man."

Translation:Hallo, ik ben een man.

July 23, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

ikarus1337

Best pick-up phrase ever :-)

October 22, 2014

CliffJonesJr

Who would need to say this? A very effeminate man?

July 23, 2014

TobyBartels

I don't know, I'm imagining some suave guy, all he has to do is say ‘Hallo, ik ben een man.’ and the ladies melt like butter.

September 8, 2014

LlamaNation01

Conchita Wurst

July 29, 2014

11polaris

Very suspicious. Sounds like what an alien might say.

September 27, 2016

TwoWholeWorms

Wondering whether or not this should accept mannetje here alongside meneer and man, although I'm noticing a distinct lack of diminutives and contractions being accepted on here altogether ("'t Is een boekje", for instance. Duolingo really doesn't like that. o.o ).

September 22, 2014

Nierls

well diminutives don't mean the same thing, boekje means small book and mannetje means small man, you shouldn't use mannetje when talking to some one, most of the times you say mannetje you're insulting someone like "jij bent een vreemd mannetje" "you are a weird little man"

October 26, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

Seems fine to me. :p

October 27, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Does "ik" have to be capitalized like "I" has to be in English because it's proper?

November 27, 2015

Nierls

No it does not.

November 27, 2015

ReneeDubuc

ok bedankt

November 28, 2015

AdonaiSchl

How does that sound with an english accent? I want dutch Austin Powers with this one.

January 11, 2019

Pak_Yos

Hallo, ik ben een boterham

July 23, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.