Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El bebé abrió su boca."

Translation:The baby opened his mouth.

5 years ago

15 Comments


rycallah80

"The baby opened its mouth" was marked wrong. In American English, this sentence certainly seems okay.

5 years ago

nicolescbr

Cuando dices en inglés "its" te estás refiriendo a un objeto, pero en español no está bien porque los bebés también son personas, es por eso que corresponde decir he o she.

3 years ago

jonbriden

Yeah, sure, but who would say "it" when referring to a baby? Parents do get a little offended when you get their baby's gender wrong, like when you say "Oh, she's so pretty" and they say "HE is a boy". But believe me, you don't want to refer to a mother's new little bundle-of-joy as "IT".

4 years ago

jonbriden

Why "su"? There are so many other examples on DuoLingo where you get marked wrong for using personal possessives for body parts. Surely "la" would be the correct usage here?

5 years ago

skeez1960

yes, good question

4 years ago

jamesw0906

You're absolutely correct. What other boca is the bebé going to open but his own. It should be el bebé abrió la boca. You don't use personal possessives with body parts in Spanish. For example me duele la rodilla.

3 years ago

electrician

El bebé abrió su boca. - my translation was: "He drinks with open mouth"... Perhaps I'd need the ear doctor?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No because it would be "él bebe abriendo su/la boca" I think.
él= with accent.(if you see it written of course)
bebe = without accent.(if you see it written of course)
Can't have 2 verbs like "bebe" (present) and "abrió" (past) following each other, or even in the same sentence.

4 years ago

PharaohDelMundo

Why is the baby automatically male? I, like rycallah80 said "its" because the sentence didn't specify a gender. Why?

4 years ago

LouisaLope

Well its not only male. I put 'her mouth' and it was accepted

3 years ago

nicolescbr

no es automáticamente masculino, también es femenino. Se puede decir "el bebé" o "la bebé"

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Thank you. I was wondering if "la bebé" is how to refer to a female baby in Spanish.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

In English, as in Spanish, masculine gender is used when the gender is unknown.

2 years ago

mary.delac3

how the heck was i supposed to know this was a girl?

2 years ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

The baby openes their mouth shouls have been accepted. Singular they has been consistently accepted as correct for people of unknown gender since chaucer

1 year ago