"Several children are swimming."

Translation:Verscheidene kinderen zwemmen.

4 years ago

11 Comments


eso_gmx.info
eso_gmx.info

It's a pity that those questions so often can be passed by excluding obvious nonsense. Why not "Verschillende ....", "Verscheidene..." and "Sommige ..." to choose? Speaking of course only for myself, I would find that more helpful.

4 years ago

jpippoj
jpippoj

I thought the same many times, it is the main (if not the only) critic I have so far..

4 years ago

marcuslangford

I believe you mean critique

3 years ago

Lucman83

what's the difference between "verscheidene" and "verscheillende"? When do I use each one?

4 years ago

loveandelectro

From what I understand, verscheidene means several.

i.e. Verscheidene kinderen eten niet.

verschillende means various, and emphasizes the differences between the items.

i.e. Ik houd van verschillende kleuren: rood, blauw, groen, etc.

4 years ago

Lucman83

thanks!

4 years ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

why not Verscheidene kinderen zijn zwemmen?

4 years ago

Ultimomorb

I might be wrong, but in "verscheidene kinderen zwemmen" the verb "zwem" is conjugated for the plural children: "many children (are) swim(ing)."* In "verscheidene kinderen zijn zwemmen" it is the zijn (ben) that is conjugated, leaving the swim verb in its infinitive: zwemmen. It would literally translate to "many children are to swim."

*As far as I know, in the Dutch language it is fairly uncommon to differentiate between continuative tense and progressive tense. Although, according to Wikipedia's article on continuous and progressive tenses, you can form a sentence using zijn by adding "aan" and making the final verb a noun. In this case it might be: "verscheidene kinderen zijn aan het zwemmen" being literally "Many children are at the swimming." To me this doesn't sound correct but this is what is says.

3 years ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

Dank je wel :)

3 years ago

ikarus1337

Good question, somebody knows why?

3 years ago

ikarus1337

Why is "Enige kinderen zwemmen" wrong?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.