"Dekinderenzienze."

Translation:The children see them.

4 years ago

8 Comments


BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

I don't think we have been introduced to accusative pronouns? I got this as Type what you hear. "ze" was a complete unknown to me.

4 years ago

Jazzybard
Jazzybard

I think an earlier lesson on pronouns would be very helpful. All the pronouns were introduced in the basics lessons in nominative only, from what I remember, and until now, we've only used them in nominative. Now suddenly, without any explanation, we're getting accusative pronouns, and it's not intuitive what they mean, or how you can use them!

4 years ago

JaredBH
JaredBH

Why is "The children see her" incorrect?

4 years ago

ccf63
ccf63

"De kinderen zien haar" is "The children see her."

4 years ago

JaredBH
JaredBH

Thanks. Duolingo said that 'ze' means "they or she"... maybe it should distinguish between object and subject pronouns?

4 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

My hover hints were "them, she, they" so it's definitely there now!

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

This is the first time I've come across the object pronoun in this course. It should be introduced separately from the present tense.

4 years ago

Ashwatthama

So from what I understand, I could make the following rule. Please correct me if i'm wrong :

1) 'ze' can mean a) 'She' or 'They' when used as a subject and b) 'Her' or 'Them' when used as an object (although haar and hen would be precise for the respective usages)

2) 'zij' can only be used as a subject. It means 'she' or 'they'

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.