"De kinderen zien ze."

Translation:The children see them.

July 23, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

BillofKempsey

I don't think we have been introduced to accusative pronouns? I got this as Type what you hear. "ze" was a complete unknown to me.

August 8, 2014

Jazzybard

I think an earlier lesson on pronouns would be very helpful. All the pronouns were introduced in the basics lessons in nominative only, from what I remember, and until now, we've only used them in nominative. Now suddenly, without any explanation, we're getting accusative pronouns, and it's not intuitive what they mean, or how you can use them!

October 26, 2014

JaredBH

Why is "The children see her" incorrect?

July 23, 2014

ccf63

"De kinderen zien haar" is "The children see her."

July 23, 2014

JaredBH

Thanks. Duolingo said that 'ze' means "they or she"... maybe it should distinguish between object and subject pronouns?

July 23, 2014

Melarish

My hover hints were "them, she, they" so it's definitely there now!

August 25, 2014

feyMorgaina

This is the first time I've come across the object pronoun in this course. It should be introduced separately from the present tense.

November 6, 2014

Ashwatthama

So from what I understand, I could make the following rule. Please correct me if i'm wrong :

1) 'ze' can mean a) 'She' or 'They' when used as a subject and b) 'Her' or 'Them' when used as an object (although haar and hen would be precise for the respective usages)

2) 'zij' can only be used as a subject. It means 'she' or 'they'

October 11, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.