1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kinderen zien ze."

"De kinderen zien ze."

Translation:The children see them.

July 23, 2014

8 Comments


BillofKempsey

I don't think we have been introduced to accusative pronouns? I got this as Type what you hear. "ze" was a complete unknown to me.


Jazzybard

I think an earlier lesson on pronouns would be very helpful. All the pronouns were introduced in the basics lessons in nominative only, from what I remember, and until now, we've only used them in nominative. Now suddenly, without any explanation, we're getting accusative pronouns, and it's not intuitive what they mean, or how you can use them!


Judas.bh

Why is "The children see her" incorrect?


ccf63

"De kinderen zien haar" is "The children see her."


Judas.bh

Thanks. Duolingo said that 'ze' means "they or she"... maybe it should distinguish between object and subject pronouns?


Melarish

My hover hints were "them, she, they" so it's definitely there now!


feyMorgaina

This is the first time I've come across the object pronoun in this course. It should be introduced separately from the present tense.


Ashwatthama

So from what I understand, I could make the following rule. Please correct me if i'm wrong :

1) 'ze' can mean a) 'She' or 'They' when used as a subject and b) 'Her' or 'Them' when used as an object (although haar and hen would be precise for the respective usages)

2) 'zij' can only be used as a subject. It means 'she' or 'they'

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.