1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon frère aîné est une perso…

"Mon frère aîné est une personne formidable."

Translation:My older brother is a terrific person.

April 30, 2020

12 Comments


Ruth313145

Tremendous, wonderful, fantastic: surely any of these adjectives would be suitable translations. Why must it be 'terrific'?


MattShanah4

Amazing, great, super ... formidable has a ton of possible translations, methinks.


Bissy869718

MON FRERE masculin, UNE PERSONNE....... feminin?


MichaelHaa65689

why isn't "wonderful" accepted? Does it have to be terrific? It's not a word used in this context much in the UK.


JoergenOlsen

I heard it as the name Rene!!


MichaelHaa65689

...and sometimes a real typo like "uns" rather than "une" is marked a mistake. The letters are next to each other on the keyboard. It's such an obvious typo, I'm surprised that it's always marked as a mistake.


Keef118

Un person? pourquoi ce n'est pas ça?


MattShanah4

Un person n'exist pas en Français; c´est toujours une personne même pour un homme.


EricoleRay

Some explanation :- https://www.francaisfacile.com/exercices/exercice-francais-2/exercice-francais-28259.php

After I sort it out :-
"Une personne" - if it is noun, regardless gender
"Personne" as masculine when it is indefinite pronoun in negative form

Kindly correct me if it is wrong


RtaLse

elder brother???


MattShanah4

I don´t see why not. Report it.

But ¨older¨ is more common, I think.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.