"He tells her it is impossible."

Translation:Lui le dice che è impossibile.

May 7, 2013

20 Comments


rrr56

Why doesn't "Lui la dice che e impossible" work?

I suppose I don't understand the difference between le and la.

August 14, 2013

DaithiBC

la means her, whereas le means to her. When you tell her, it translates in Italian as tells to her, so you have to use le, not la.

August 15, 2013

aaronwoolley

grazie!

June 2, 2014

harlyss

Why is "che" added here, but "that" is not in the english translation?

February 12, 2014

jairemix

I'm assuming that "che" is mandatory in Italian unlike in English. It is the same thing in French, you can't leave out "que" or the sentence sounds awkward.

February 13, 2014

xyphax

Duo believes that as well. They just took my heart and that was the only word that I had missing .. which is a tragedy in the clitics section :-)

March 21, 2014

Kmandadad

It must be because I left it out. They teach you to try and translate directly without adding words, but this must be an instance where it is implied in English but required in Italian..

April 17, 2014

DaithiBC

I put "Le dice che sia impossibile" - is the use of the subjunctive here wrong?

August 15, 2013

vanessa.ma707837

I still do not get those clitics... Umph!

April 28, 2014

Kmandadad

Yeah, they are tough, especially Ci, which seems random at times. Some have posted charts on when to use them.. Keep working at it, eventually they make sense!

April 28, 2014

Balgair

Where can I find one of these charts you speak of?

April 29, 2014

xyphax

Yeah, I reverse-referenced the pronouns from the information on this page, mostly, to make that chart. It seemed to help to see it from a pronoun by pronoun basis.

http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

May 2, 2014

KarenColle

Kmandadad's assessment of the Wonderful World of Clitics is spot on, and the prediction of of eventual relief is ever so welcome!♡

June 10, 2014

dmmaus

Would "Lui la informa che è impossibile" work as well?

July 3, 2013

chemacasado

I guess you change slightly the meaning: To inform vs To say/tell. I don't know in Italian but in Spanish it wouldn't be accurate and I think it wouldn't either in Italian. More opinions?

July 31, 2013

LINBUR0100

I agree with chemacasado. Thinking of it in English, "to tell" someone something implies only the action of communicating something to someone. While the word "inform" implies a more official or formal notification process. Think of it at the DMV line--the clerk could "tell" you it will be impossible for you to pass the test that day because they are closing in 10 minutes and she doesn't think you have time. Conversely, the DMV itself (in its official capacity) can "inform" you that no one else is allowed to start the test that day because there is not sufficient time remaining. See? They sort of, but not exactly, mean the same thing, but their connotations are different.

June 26, 2014

Pending-Tray

I wrote "Lui le dice che IL è impossibile" and it did not allow it... anyone knows why?

January 9, 2014

mukkapazza

That would be like saying "he says that the is impossible". IL is just an article. You can translate it a variety of ways (esso, ciò)... or avoid translating it entirely :)

January 9, 2014

Pending-Tray

Of course! I was confused. I thought il means it, when there is no it in Italian!!! Thanks a lot for that.

January 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.