1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ga als jij gaat."

"Ik ga als jij gaat."

Translation:I go if you go.

July 23, 2014

22 Comments


Boss_Lady_

This is awkward english. Would "I'll go if you go" be correct? Although I realize it changes the tense.


bluthbanana87

I think the tone is different. Both definitely make sense. "I'll go if you go" sounds more conversational and friendly, where as "I go if you go"is almost threatening and demanding."


John267011

yeah yours sounds better


ReneeDubuc

What are all the definitions of "als"


DogePamyuPamyu

Is "als" always "if", or are there other words for "if"?


EdvarPorronett

You may use the word 'of' but in a different sentence. You can use 'of' in this case: 'weet je of de winkel open is?' Which means 'do you know if the shop is open?', that may sound weird in English but is common in Dutch


Aufhocker

The "if" represented by the Dutch "of" here would mean "whether or not"


DavidHarri227108

True, but "if" works fine in that sentence, as well. "Whether or not" is the underlying meaning, of course, though.


DogePamyuPamyu

Yeah I know now but thanks :3 It's been a year fam huehuehue


king_brenda10

"I go when you go" should also be correct


sharpround

Wouldn't "Ik ga dan jij gaat." still be a proper sentence? Simply meaning "I go, then you go."


Citrine

That would be "Ik ga, dan ga jij"


sharpround

Ah. Inderdaad. Bedankt.


jamezh13

So when gaat goes before jij, it drops not only the t but also the second a? Also, why does the subject follow als instead of the verb?


DavidHarri227108

Because the verb has to be the second element in the phrase.


nullusaum

Could this mean "I go as/like you go", too? Not sure if I should report it but I think "als" can also mean a comparing "like" (see: "zoals").


EdvarPorronett

Then I would like to know if this sentence could also mean 'I go as you go' but with a sense like 'I am going the same way you are going'


bb_o

Ok it might just be me but on the listening test, when said quickly, it sounds like "of" not "als"


Sarah290199

I go and you goes??????


AssassinCa4

When do you use "ga" or "gaat"?


Anna165428

De klemtoon moet op 'ik' en op 'jij'. IK ga als JIJ gaat.


beloeng

Could it both be if and when in this case?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.