1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They are jealous and don't w…

"They are jealous and don't want to talk to each other anymore."

Translation:Ils sont jaloux et ne veulent plus se parler.

April 30, 2020

8 Comments


lucy163354

Why can't plus come at the end?


KenAndresen

"Ils sont jaloux et ne veulent pas se parlent plus." was rejected. Why?


hhzhang

In addition to pas being incorrect to include when you're already using the ne...plus construction, the verb se parler should be kept in the infinitive form, since veulent is the main verb and thus already conjugated.


MandyB11

FYI, there are a lot of ne ... X words! You can use ne ... jamais (never), ne ... rien (nothing) and yet more. It's a good idea to make a list, and each time you come up against a new one, add it!

I should have thought through my note-taking better before starting it. If it were a language totally new to me I'd have an excuse, but I did French at school (a long time ago!) so I should have known better. I've been listing things like colours, ways to tell the time, directions, faire ... X phrases/verbs, etc. When I've completed the course my aim is to go through the notebooks and list everything I should have been doing from the start! There will be quite a few negatives, as it were! Good luck :)


Jojo553168

You can't use pas when you use ne ... plus


Sonorus702246

Would the following be correct? "Ils sont jaloux et ne veulent pas se parler non plus"


lucy163354

No! Not ...anymore is ne....plus. You can't insert non.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.