1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We read the menu."

"We read the menu."

Translation:Wij lezen het menu.

July 23, 2014

11 Comments


HunterS116

Since when is "menu" turned to "kaart". Has it changed since a year ago?


katie331394

Yeah i just noticed that! I've been doing these same exercise for the last couple of weeks and suddenly today it's changed to "Kaart" from "menu". So frustrating


Lucy210705

Why is it "kaart" and not "menu"?


El2theK
  • de kaart
  • het menu

Pay attention to the articles.


Bif425

I understand that het is for neutral gender nouns but is there an easy way to tell what is considered to be neutral gender? Or is it simply a matter of learning it off by heart?


rijakon

Thanks for the link, very helpful.


Sam72608

In that info pop-up it says menu and menukaart. but the exercise will only accept kaart which hasn't even been introduced.


Joshua523383

Wouldnt "Wij lezen dat menu" work?


El2theK

Dat menu = that menu


Tingo631091

What is thd different between "de and "het"? Thanx for help ☺

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.