Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We read the menu."

Translation:Wij lezen het menu.

4 years ago

11 Comments


HunterS116

Since when is "menu" turned to "kaart". Has it changed since a year ago?

1 year ago

katie331394

Yeah i just noticed that! I've been doing these same exercise for the last couple of weeks and suddenly today it's changed to "Kaart" from "menu". So frustrating

10 months ago

Lucy210705

Why is it "kaart" and not "menu"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • de kaart
  • het menu

Pay attention to the articles.

1 year ago

Bif425

I understand that het is for neutral gender nouns but is there an easy way to tell what is considered to be neutral gender? Or is it simply a matter of learning it off by heart?

4 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

i think this article might help you https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

rijakon

Thanks for the link, very helpful.

3 years ago

Sam72608

In that info pop-up it says menu and menukaart. but the exercise will only accept kaart which hasn't even been introduced.

1 year ago

Joshua523383

Wouldnt "Wij lezen dat menu" work?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Dat menu = that menu

1 year ago

Tingo631091

What is thd different between "de and "het"? Thanx for help ☺

1 year ago