1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben enige katten."

"Wij hebben enige katten."

Translation:We have a few cats.

July 23, 2014

39 Comments


NoNameHaveI

Okay... what in the world: A few exercises ago we're told "enige" is "only", and now it's "some" and "a few" as well? This is now four versions of the word "some".


Virmyth

In English too, I guess. Some, a few, little, not much, not many...


andreacbl

I was not understanding the last word in this sentence, "katten" was not very clear so I asked my dutch husband to listen to it, and it really does not sound like "katten", it sounds more like "kaarten".


PaulineStinson

Exactly!! The audio is not even close to Dutch. The a in katten should be pronounced as the a in French chats, and the t should be softer.


zzxj

It sounds like karten to me, too. Does this sound better: http://forvo.com/word/katten/#nl?


mariska1958

I dont remember alot of words i hear here but my dad could have said them for all i knoq. I only understood my moms dialect. She, my siblings and i are all from gorinchem. I heard nix instead of niets from her. I do understand the woman saying katten though☺


chinmayhej

So "enige" and "een paar" are interchangeable?


tyas2709

also with 'wat'. Enige is the more formal one.


chocoladenoot

yes, I guess so :P


valerielee333

What is the correct translation if I wanna say: "We have only cats." ?


PaulineStinson

we hebben alleen katten


Thenia5

"We hebben enkel katten"...is that correct? Since enkel (without an -e) means only/just???


MrKrawkodile

Could somebody clear up the differentiation between "enige" and "wat"

Both seem to mean "some"


bebatjof

"Enige" is used with plurals: enige katten, enige tassen koffie = some cats, some cups of coffee. "Wat" is used with uncountable nouns: wat suiker = some sugar.


tyas2709

according to dutchgrammar, 'enige' is the more formal version of 'wat'. They both can be used for uncountable and countable nouns. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.id12


Tkaa3

I learned the following from others Duolingo Moderators:

Enkele Not double: enkele reis = single trip (not "enige reis") Not more than one: een enkele kaars = one [single] candle (not "een enige kaars"; that would translate to 'a lovely candle') Few in numbers: enkele mannen = a few men

Enige That where there is no second one of: zijn enige zoon = his only son (not "zijn enkele zoon") A small amount: enige vrienden = some friends

Paar A pair: een paar schoenen = a pair of shoes A few: Ik zag een paar dieren = I saw a few animals A couple of: Ik zag een paar dieren = I saw a couple of animals

Weinig Not much/many: Ik zag weinig dieren = I did not see many animals Few: Ik zag weinig dieren = I saw few animals Little: er weinig om geven = care little about it


laleshii

So enige can't be used with the meaning "only" in this sentence?


Katia

How can we differentiate when to use enige as "only" or "few"?


NickC77

As athanais put it above, I believe you have to look at the noun it goes with it. If it is plural, like "katten" in this sentence, then it means "few". If the noun is singular, then enige means "only"


sarabkr

Can this sentence also mean 'we have only cats' (as in 'we have only cats, no dogs')? In which case, how can you differentiate between 'we have a few cats' and 'we have only cats'?


bebatjof

This is for words in plural:

we have only cats (and no dogs) = we hebben alleen katten (en geen honden)

we have a few cats, some cats = we hebben enige katten, een paar katten, enkele katten ( = more than one, less than a lot).


Helen633346

I totally agree. Its all about one person's interpretation and we are losing out on all this


athanais

I believe you should be careful with the use of the word 'enige' here. - it can mean 'some' when it is used as a determinant, though it is not usual. - when it is used as an adjective (as it is here) it means 'only' (a single thing).

In this sentence, since there is a plural afterwards (katten) the word to be used should be enkele.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This word can have more than one meaning with singular nouns. It can mean "only", but it can still also mean "some" and is commonly used in questions to mean "any".. I heard from someone else that it can even mean "cute". Context is so important. "Enkele" also has another meaning with singular nouns which is "single", but it can also mean "a few" with plural nouns. "Wat" and "een paar" are more commonly used, so "enkele" sounds a bit formal and "enige" more formal. Scroll down I gave someone else the site for Dutchgrammar.


rcav1402

Ok - so now there is enige, enig, enkel, enkele, een paar, sommige and what, which all mean 'some' or 'a few'. What's the difference between all of them?


LuigiisLuigi

Can somebody tell me if I'm wrong here? So far I've understood, "We have a few cats" can be translated in 4 different ways: - Wij hebben wat/een paar katten (informal) - Wij hebben enige/enkele katten (formal)

Is that right?


Tiziano643996

In english you can also write "we have few cats" omitting the "a". Does the dutch word "enige" need to be supported by an article all the time?


El2theK

We have few cats = We hebben weinig katten, and changes the meaning of the sentence.


tapan254309

What is difference when i just mention we have few cats vs we have a few cats. I wrote we have few cats and was incorrect. Why?


goaten1214

For Swedes: enstaka=usually meaning just one but can also mean a few, like others point out


Lara897666

How are you supposed to know if the person speaking to you is saying "we have only cats" or "we have a few cats"? Both make sense.


Dharma50

To make things more complicated: enige/enig means also cute."We hebben enige katten': "We have cute cats," "My cat is cute." "Mijn kat is enig."


Helen633346

I think we all need more explanation about when to use enige, paar, weinige, enkele etc. I am not a mind reader and i am getting cross at losing hearts when i have tried my best! The sentence in english can be interpreted in different ways according to context. But when there is no context?...


MeganBaxterxx

Enige means 'a few' or 'only', right. So would anyone be able to tell me what the translation would be for "We only have cats" - as in we only have cats, not dogs. Would it be the same as the above sentence?? Thanks :)


PaulineStinson

We hebben alleen (maar) katten, geen honden. Enige is only in the sense of the only one (de enige man met een korte broek)


MeganBaxterxx

Ohhh I see now. I haven't come across the word "alleen" yet on Duolingo. Thanks so much!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.