"Ela vende até o relógio!"

Translation:She even sells the watch!

May 7, 2013

15 Comments


Leonrale

Bruce Willis doesn't like that

June 29, 2014

AndrewDunl

Although i did get it right but this sentence sounds weird.

July 8, 2014

joto

Does this mean "She even sells watches!" ?

May 7, 2013

Mallowigi

No, since relogio is in singular.

May 7, 2013

joto

right, but is it referring to a particular watch? Maybe Portuguese doesn't require plurality to signify that the object is being sold in a general way. Otherwise the sentence's meaning is pretty random:

I'm imagining a lady that inherits a bunch of things from her grandpa, including his favorite watch. It was his prized possession, an heirloom piece. The lady didn't have room at her place for the stuff, and didn't want to put it in storage, so she sold it all. Her family later remarked "She sold it all - even.. the watch".

How random is that?

May 7, 2013

Paulenrique

If that was the case, i think it would be better to use "ela vendeu até o relógio" (past). This sentence means the watch is hers. You can use that in an imaginary situation. "Is Mary going with us to the beach?" - "Im not sure, she's broken" - "she'd love that. If it's necessary, ela vende até o relógio" (something she likes a lot and that costs much money.... i know, a silly example, buf just to show how it can work out)

May 7, 2013

Phobic

I thought exactly the same thing as joto. I think it's because we haven't learned how to make the past tense yet. I can only be outraged in the present tense.

December 5, 2013

ramblingmick

In your example the correct English would be - "I'm not sure, she's broke" - "she'd love to. If (it's) necessary, she will/would even sell her watch"

April 26, 2015

Armwood

ela vende o relógio também - is it not the same?

July 23, 2013

Paulenrique

No... it doesnt have the same "impact",so to speak... 'she sells everyhig to buy drugs... if it is necessary she even sells the watch.. the best gift from her grandpa!!'-- 'she sells her bag and the watch too'.. a different context

July 23, 2013

4ndr01d3

what about "she sells even her watch", it is a good assumption that is hers, isn't? :-)

August 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes...

August 28, 2013

transuranico

Por que não posso utilizar o "until" no lugar de "even"??

February 17, 2015

Christopher31082

There's a big difference between "She was my friend, until today" (meaning we were friends, but something happened today to end that streak) and "She is my friend, even today" (meaning you have a long history of friendship, and it continues even to this moment)

There are many phrases in Portuguese with the word "até", and when translated, those are different words in English! So while you might only use "até" in Portuguese, you'll use "even" or "until" in English. Just a matter of practice, and exposure to phrases.

July 24, 2015

Al.debran

From what I understood, she is bunkrupt

February 18, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.