1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children will tidy up th…

"The children will tidy up their stuff tomorrow morning."

Translation:Les enfants rangeront leurs affaires demain matin.

April 30, 2020

11 Comments


marylanes

Why not "trucs" ? This was marked wrong


Emile_Bouwer

I'm wondering as well. It was accepted in previous exercises. I'm flagging it.


Rolf122048

"Stuff" in familiar sense could also be tranlated with "bataclan". So why not this option, too?


Jojo553168

Because nobody uses the word bataclan, at least not in such a sentence.


Rolf122048

Well, that's argumentatio e silentio, but as two of my awailable dictionaries translate like this, the silence isn't overwhelming!


GrahamNdP

Jojo553168 is a first language French speaker from France so I'd go with what they say...

Perhaps you could tell us what context « bataclan » is used in, Jojo553168?! Thanks! :)


roOodie

Maybe Rolf should explain, since he insists on a rare word that isn't even taught in beginner or intermediate classes.


GraemeSarg

I suspect that word may have fallen out of favour since the Nov 2015 terrorist massacre at the Bataclan theatre in Paris, killing 90 people and injuring 416 more.


V3WW9ody

"Les enfants rangeront ses choses demain matin." Why isn't this acceptable?


V3WW9ody

Merci! Un lingot pour vous.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.