1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Are you there right now?"

"Are you there right now?"

Translation:A bheil thu an-sin an-dràsta fhèin?

April 30, 2020

5 Comments


kanders9

Doesn't an-drasta mean just now? Is the fhein for immediate in the moment?


DaibhidhR

We had to translate into Gaelic and were given three options, including

A bheil thu an sin an-dràsta fhèin?
A bheil sibh an sin an-dràsta fhèin?

There was absolutely no way to even guess which was the correct answer.


phoenix7777777

Just like the ones where only the names of the people differ... ;-)


joannejoanne12

Hey, if this happens again, could you submit a bug report? Preferably with screenshots, if possible. I've never heard of that happening, because 'sibh' and 'thu' (in theory) shouldn't be used interchangeably in autogenerated exercises.


DaibhidhR

Nì mi sin.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.