"Grazie mille per l'invito."

Translation:Thank you very much for the invitation.

5/7/2013, 4:00:38 AM

20 Comments


amanda185

This audio is getting very frustrating, it sounds like: i'nvito (with emphasis on the first 'i', instead of the second: invi'to)

7/3/2013, 6:46:29 PM

confusedbeetle

google translate also stresses the second syllable

8/31/2013, 2:47:47 PM

amanda185

Yes the second syllable should be stressed "in-VI-to", but this audio stresses the first "IN-vi-to"

9/11/2013, 3:19:46 PM

kishibashi10

What the hell? The correct translation to "Grazie mille per ...." is "Thanks 1000 for..." according to duolingo!?!?!

7/2/2015, 4:48:03 PM

Reppeplleraj

If it's any consolation, "A thousand thanks" is accepted

10/17/2015, 2:38:06 AM

confusedbeetle

Yep, but in reality just "Thanks a lot, thanks very much" that's just what people say all the time. I dont think we need to quantify how many thanks

7/2/2015, 5:19:39 PM

yttap09

Isn't this an Americanized statement? As if someone wanted to say "thanks a million?" In Italian, would "Grazie tanto.." be more correct?

5/7/2013, 4:00:38 AM

f.formica
Mod

"Grazie mille" is actually the most common form in Italian; "grazie tanto", "molte grazie" and others are correct too.

5/7/2013, 8:07:09 PM

yttap09

I know!! It's just odd that in America we often say "thanks a million" and although "mille" means "thousand", the modern Italian language is so full of humorous plays on words, I laughed when I saw it and thought someone was just being transliteral.

5/7/2013, 8:19:55 PM

ChristelDK

In Danish we say "Tusind tak" = "A thousand thanks" just like in Italian . When in English you say that something can be done in "a million different ways", in Danish we say "på 117 forskellige måder" = in 117 different ways :-)

9/25/2013, 12:11:44 PM

Teresinha

I loved that!!

10/5/2013, 7:39:31 PM

magofa

Why is "mille" a million here but a thousand in another answer?

6/24/2013, 7:12:10 PM

ChristelDK

"Mille" means a thousand and "milione" means a million. It just so happens that English may use a different number than Italian to express something.

Mastering a foreign language means speaking it idiomatically correct, that is by using stock phrases and images that are used in the foreign language and that may be different from those used in one's own language.

Where English has "That was the straw that broke the camel's back, in Danish we say "That was the drop that made the cup run over" (Det var dråben, der fik bægeret til at flyde over").

9/25/2013, 12:21:31 PM

f.formica
Mod

And that in Italian is "è stata la goccia che ha fatto traboccare il vaso" (http://www.idiomtranslator.com/IT/frase/2049/la+goccia+che+ha+fatto+traboccare+il+vaso) :)

9/25/2013, 12:28:13 PM

ChristelDK

So Danes and Italians think alike :-)

9/25/2013, 1:15:13 PM

NachoVegaZ

And Spaniards "Fue la gota que derramó el vaso" ;)

2/16/2014, 6:07:43 PM

csillagos22

And Hungarian "Ez volt az utolsó csepp a pohárban" :)

1/15/2015, 9:36:36 AM

Teresinha

And Brazilians too...( Brazilians speak Portuguese.)

4/8/2015, 9:31:16 PM

confusedbeetle

grazie mille is the equivalent expression of thanks a million, or thanks very much, not a literal translation

8/31/2013, 1:23:27 PM

Don-Distefano

I got this for an answer "Thank you 1000 for the invitation." haha

8/4/2017, 9:17:54 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.