1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am a man."

"I am a man."

Translation:Ik ben een man.

July 23, 2014

29 Comments


malstr0m

On the multiple choice, one choice was "Ik ben water vent." I know it must mean something in Dutch, but "I am water vent." :P


malstr0m

Also "Ik ben drinkt persoon." I don't know what it really means, but... "I am drinking a person"? XD


G4meM4ster

i am from Belgium and speak very well dutch. i can assure you that it doesn't mean anything. it says " I am water guy (vent=guy)" and "I am drinks person" so it doesn't mean anything.


the.pyat

How different is Flemish from Dutch?


G4meM4ster

it's the same but one is from the northen part of belgium-flemish and one is from the netherlands-dutch


G4meM4ster

it's like american an brittish english


Bleseth

Yeah they are ridicules sentences.. both sentences don't mean anything in Dutch.. The first one "ik ben water vent" = I am water guy. And "ik ben drinkt persoon" = I am drink person.

"drinkt" is from the verb "drinken": Ik drink - jij/u drinkt - hij/zij drinkt - wij drinken - jullie drinken ("u" being "you" said to elderly, a judge, etc.)


Paribapabou

I could not that choice! I only found "Ik ben een vent", which was not found correct, however, since a "vent" can only be a man, I disagree with Duo. The question that follows would be: Why would "Ik ben een vent" not be correct?


jayden55359

Man=man and vent is like a guy


Rick28818

@Paribapabou: A "vent" is a "man" but the reverse not always has to be true as "vent" (or "guy") implies a certain posture, a certain strong character. (Native speaker -Oct. 2020)


nastia.c

vent is more of a slang word


Karah419745

What is the difference between en and een?


dmc564

en - and een - a/an


Karah419745

Is it exactly like English then, with an being used for words starting with vowels and a being used with words beginning with consonants? I'm sorry if this has already been answered or if I'm missing something obvious.


MentalPinball

Hi Karah,

No, sorry, it's not like English:

en= and (conjunction)

een= a / an (indefinite article).

Hope this helps.


iniekakurniawan

What is the difference between ben and bent?


jirrenno

BEN: ik BEN=to be 1st person singular, so "AM" in "I am." BEN jij=to be 2nd person singular in a question, so "ARE" in "Are you?", in informal situations (family/friends/acquaintances or just inpolite) BENT: jij BENT=to be 2nd person singular, informal: you ARE U BENT=formal 2nd person, can even be used in plural: you ARE. In questions just the word order changes: BENT U=are YOU.

If you want to be very formal and oldfashioned: U IS. Be warned, you'll get strange looks, as if you just came out of a time machine.


jirrenno

used for 1st person singular and 2nd person singular of TO BE present time.

informal =family/friends/acquaintances or just inpolite

BEN:

  1. ik BEN= "AM" in "I am."

  2. informal in question BEN jij ? ="ARE" in "Are you?"

BENT:

  1. informal jij BENT= you ARE

  2. formal U BENT= you ARE

  3. formal question: BENT U?=are YOU?

If you want to be very formal and oldfashioned: U IS. Be warned, you'll get strange looks, as if you just came out of a time machine. DuoLingo will certainly think it's wrong.

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.