"I am a man."

Translation:Ik ben een man.

4 years ago

37 Comments


malstr0m

On the multiple choice, one choice was "Ik ben water vent." I know it must mean something in Dutch, but "I am water vent." :P

4 years ago

malstr0m

Also "Ik ben drinkt persoon." I don't know what it really means, but... "I am drinking a person"? XD

4 years ago

G4meM4ster

i am from Belgium and speak very well dutch. i can assure you that it doesn't mean anything. it says " I am water guy (vent=guy)" and "I am drinks person" so it doesn't mean anything.

2 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

How different is Flemish from Dutch?

1 year ago

G4meM4ster

it's the same but one is from the northen part of belgium-flemish and one is from the netherlands-dutch

1 year ago

G4meM4ster

it's like american an brittish english

1 year ago

Bleseth

Yeah they are ridicules sentences.. both sentences don't mean anything in Dutch.. The first one "ik ben water vent" = I am water guy. And "ik ben drinkt persoon" = I am drink person.

"drinkt" is from the verb "drinken": Ik drink - jij/u drinkt - hij/zij drinkt - wij drinken - jullie drinken ("u" being "you" said to elderly, a judge, etc.)

4 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

I could not that choice! I only found "Ik ben een vent", which was not found correct, however, since a "vent" can only be a man, I disagree with Duo. The question that follows would be: Why would "Ik ben een vent" not be correct?

2 years ago

jayden55359

Man=man and vent is like a guy

1 year ago

peter933474

We would understand you but it has a slightly different meanin

1 year ago

Ti_mur
Ti_mur

yes I disagree with Duo too

1 year ago

ITZMARY101
ITZMARY101

Wow i didnt know this

1 year ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

MyLifeAsMe123 Un machista dirÍa: “ Ik ben een “KEREL”

1 year ago

Orchestras

My very first time taking the Dutch course, let alone learning Dutch. I'm already halfway through without mistakes.

I studied some Afrikaans before, so I gave Dutch a shot.

4 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Try German it's like Dutch (just a suggestion)

4 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

I would not recommend that. Become more fluent in Dutch, and then move on to other languages, in casu German, which is far more grammatically structured. Dutch is simpler, starting with its phonetics, which is consistent - contrary to English which requires a lot of memorizing pronunciations for the same syllables - e.g. koe, boek, doek, goed, broek, hoed, koel, moet, zoet, zoek, etc., all "oe" are pronounced similar to the "oo" in zoo or pool, irrelevant of letters before or after it. Now, in English you will have cool, fool, pool, school, tool, wool, etc., which are similar, however, now you have to remember the exception, i.e. "book" or "crook", "look. There are only 2 genders, i.e. same sex, e.g. "de man", "de vrouw", and neuter, e.g. "het kind"; you only have to remember "de" and "het". Accordingly, there are only two declensions. Having received a 15-years' education in Dutch, requiring to learn Spanish, French, and German, I do not hesitate to say that I was fortunate to learn Dutch first.

2 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Thank you for this. Very interesting. Could you describe the difference between "en" and "een" and their pronunciations and usages? I think i will like learning Dutch.

1 year ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

> the.pyat Congratulations, you have already started learning Dutch, which should go smoothly for you, since you are quite advanced in German, and Scandinavian languages, with which Dutch has a certain affinity. "en" ("und" in German) is a coordinating conjunction, explained in the unit "Conj." abbreviated for Conjunctions. "een" ("ein", "eine" in German) is an indefinite article. In contrast to German "een" is genderless, and is not subjected to cases (German has four). You will also find an accentuated "één", which is a numeral: "Ik ken meer dan één taal" = "I know more than one language." You may also enjoy the consistency in Dutch phonetics: what you hear, is what you write, in contrast to English. For example pronounce "boot", "cool", "food" "hood", "loot", "moot", "root", versus " book", "good", "hood", "soot". In Dutch there is only one pronunciation for all words with an "oo": "boot" (pronounced like "boat", "dood", "goot", "jood", "kool", "moor", "noor (Noorwegen", "rook", "voor", "zool" . GENIET ERVAN! = ENJOY!

1 year ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Much appreciated! Thank you very much. I AM greatly enjoying Dutch. It makes me wish to visit the Netherlands. Well, revisit. The smell of smoked eels was very prevalent in the 80s. I'm guessing not so now.

1 year ago

jayden55359

En= and Een=a (like: thats A boy) Èèn=one

1 year ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

>jayden55359 En=and is not always the case, e.g. vierentwintig becomes twenty-four, thus sometimes it is just a hyphen. This is confusing, a "+" instead of a "-" would have been more representative of "and". On the other hand, there would have been nothing wrong with "twentyandfour", or better yet just "twenty four". since one of the functions of a hypen is to give two or more words with different functionality a "combined meaning".

1 year ago

Maswatte

Ja es ist

2 years ago

Maswatte

Totaly!

1 year ago

WJVDR

Odd... I studied Afrikaans as well, and my brain keeps slipping back to the Afrikaans, e.g. "Het" in afrikaans = "to have", not "Het" as in Dutch = "The" but it's gender based. Silly mistakes, but going much faster than my German (also confusing as German is called "Duits" in Afrikaans sounding allot like Dutch, in English). Maybe its just me :)

4 years ago

kris.wolf

Is Afrikkan influenced by germanic tribes? Also, is it is a germanic language as well?

3 years ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

Yes, it is a dialect of Nederlands.

3 years ago

WJVDR

Jip that is correct, spoken mostly in south africa.. Hence afrikaans ;)

3 years ago

Karah419745

What is the difference between en and een?

1 year ago

dmc564
dmc564

en - and een - a/an

1 year ago

vrknight7
vrknight7

So far, Dutch is German with bad spelling. :) not complaining

3 years ago

Idraote

don't let them (the Dutch) hear you :)

3 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

vrknight7 A statement without premises makes the statement nonsense. Dutch is better structured than German, which structure is unnecessarily complex. Additionally, the phonetics are very simple, i.e. you write what you hear, contrary to English, which phonetics are inconsistent. Dutch improved my understanding of other languages. Refer to my earlier comment

1 year ago

Deniz.Shayan
Deniz.Shayan

En = and Een= a / an

1 year ago

taalleren2016

the correct answer show as "Ik ben een meneer" Ik Ben een man was not accepted!!!!!

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.