"I am a man."

Translation:Ik ben een man.

July 23, 2014

54 Comments

Sorted by top thread

malstr0m

On the multiple choice, one choice was "Ik ben water vent." I know it must mean something in Dutch, but "I am water vent." :P

August 6, 2014

malstr0m

Also "Ik ben drinkt persoon." I don't know what it really means, but... "I am drinking a person"? XD

August 18, 2014

G4meM4ster

i am from Belgium and speak very well dutch. i can assure you that it doesn't mean anything. it says " I am water guy (vent=guy)" and "I am drinks person" so it doesn't mean anything.

January 31, 2016

the.pyat

How different is Flemish from Dutch?

August 14, 2017

G4meM4ster

it's the same but one is from the northen part of belgium-flemish and one is from the netherlands-dutch

August 27, 2017

G4meM4ster

it's like american an brittish english

August 27, 2017

Paribapabou

Justement.

March 18, 2019

Bleseth

Yeah they are ridicules sentences.. both sentences don't mean anything in Dutch.. The first one "ik ben water vent" = I am water guy. And "ik ben drinkt persoon" = I am drink person.

"drinkt" is from the verb "drinken": Ik drink - jij/u drinkt - hij/zij drinkt - wij drinken - jullie drinken ("u" being "you" said to elderly, a judge, etc.)

September 22, 2014

Paribapabou

I could not that choice! I only found "Ik ben een vent", which was not found correct, however, since a "vent" can only be a man, I disagree with Duo. The question that follows would be: Why would "Ik ben een vent" not be correct?

February 2, 2016

jayden55359

Man=man and vent is like a guy

August 12, 2017

peter933474

We would understand you but it has a slightly different meanin

July 22, 2017

Ti_mur

yes I disagree with Duo too

October 28, 2017

jayden55359

I am dutch and it means i am water guy

August 12, 2017

MangoCam

Yeah i totally agrer

November 10, 2014

SumitKumar79093

Hsosg

February 7, 2015

ITZMARY101

Wow i didnt know this

June 7, 2017

Paribapabou

MyLifeAsMe123 Un machista dirÍa: “ Ik ben een “KEREL”

June 9, 2017

Orchestras

My very first time taking the Dutch course, let alone learning Dutch. I'm already halfway through without mistakes.

I studied some Afrikaans before, so I gave Dutch a shot.

July 25, 2014

Nihongoneko14

Try German it's like Dutch (just a suggestion)

November 29, 2014

Paribapabou

I would not recommend that. Become more fluent in Dutch, and then move on to other languages, in casu German, which is far more grammatically structured. Dutch is simpler, starting with its phonetics, which is consistent - contrary to English which requires a lot of memorizing pronunciations for the same syllables - e.g. koe, boek, doek, goed, broek, hoed, koel, moet, zoet, zoek, etc., all "oe" are pronounced similar to the "oo" in zoo or pool, irrelevant of letters before or after it. Now, in English you will have cool, fool, pool, school, tool, wool, etc., which are similar, however, now you have to remember the exception, i.e. "book" or "crook", "look. There are only 2 genders, i.e. same sex, e.g. "de man", "de vrouw", and neuter, e.g. "het kind"; you only have to remember "de" and "het". Accordingly, there are only two declensions. Having received a 15-years' education in Dutch, requiring to learn Spanish, French, and German, I do not hesitate to say that I was fortunate to learn Dutch first.

February 2, 2016

the.pyat

Thank you for this. Very interesting. Could you describe the difference between "en" and "een" and their pronunciations and usages? I think i will like learning Dutch.

August 9, 2017

Paribapabou

> the.pyat Congratulations, you have already started learning Dutch, which should go smoothly for you, since you are quite advanced in German, and Scandinavian languages, with which Dutch has a certain affinity. "en" ("und" in German) is a coordinating conjunction, explained in the unit "Conj." abbreviated for Conjunctions. "een" ("ein", "eine" in German) is an indefinite article. In contrast to German "een" is genderless, and is not subjected to cases (German has four). You will also find an accentuated "één", which is a numeral: "Ik ken meer dan één taal" = "I know more than one language." You may also enjoy the consistency in Dutch phonetics: what you hear, is what you write, in contrast to English. For example pronounce "boot", "cool", "food" "hood", "loot", "moot", "root", versus " book", "good", "hood", "soot". In Dutch there is only one pronunciation for all words with an "oo": "boot" (pronounced like "boat", "dood", "goot", "jood", "kool", "moor", "noor (Noorwegen", "rook", "voor", "zool" . GENIET ERVAN! = ENJOY!

August 9, 2017

the.pyat

Much appreciated! Thank you very much. I AM greatly enjoying Dutch. It makes me wish to visit the Netherlands. Well, revisit. The smell of smoked eels was very prevalent in the 80s. I'm guessing not so now.

August 14, 2017

jayden55359

En= and Een=a (like: thats A boy) Èèn=one

August 12, 2017

Paribapabou

>jayden55359 En=and is not always the case, e.g. vierentwintig becomes twenty-four, thus sometimes it is just a hyphen. This is confusing, a "+" instead of a "-" would have been more representative of "and". On the other hand, there would have been nothing wrong with "twentyandfour", or better yet just "twenty four". since one of the functions of a hypen is to give two or more words with different functionality a "combined meaning".

August 12, 2017

Maswatte

Ja es ist

December 7, 2016

Maswatte

Totaly!

January 25, 2017

WJVDR

Odd... I studied Afrikaans as well, and my brain keeps slipping back to the Afrikaans, e.g. "Het" in afrikaans = "to have", not "Het" as in Dutch = "The" but it's gender based. Silly mistakes, but going much faster than my German (also confusing as German is called "Duits" in Afrikaans sounding allot like Dutch, in English). Maybe its just me :)

December 2, 2014

kris.wolf

Is Afrikkan influenced by germanic tribes? Also, is it is a germanic language as well?

January 24, 2015

jack_waugh

Yes, it is a dialect of Nederlands.

January 25, 2015

WJVDR

Jip that is correct, spoken mostly in south africa.. Hence afrikaans ;)

January 25, 2015

Karah419745

What is the difference between en and een?

March 20, 2017

dmc564

en - and een - a/an

April 16, 2017

Bobbythekid21

I answered "ik ben een man" and it said it was right and said i just had a typo

April 9, 2018

Bobbythekid21

Sorry i wrote "ik ben en man" and it said i had a typo and the real answer was "ik ben een man"

April 9, 2018

Bobbythekid21

What in the world why was that deleted?

April 9, 2018

Bobbythekid21

All i said was a typo version of what i just said.

April 9, 2018

gyoti

Dutch is so easy

December 7, 2014

gyoti

True

December 7, 2014

vrknight7

So far, Dutch is German with bad spelling. :) not complaining

June 13, 2015

Idraote

don't let them (the Dutch) hear you :)

November 14, 2015

Paribapabou

vrknight7 A statement without premises makes the statement nonsense. Dutch is better structured than German, which structure is unnecessarily complex. Additionally, the phonetics are very simple, i.e. you write what you hear, contrary to English, which phonetics are inconsistent. Dutch improved my understanding of other languages. Refer to my earlier comment

June 9, 2017

the.pyat

German is quintessentially bad spelling and bad word order and unnecessary capitalization and all these bloody consonants jammed together just to pronounce "ch" and then there are these stupid letters that are arcane. Miserable language, and i say that with lots of German blood coursing through my veins. They should learn from their nordic neighbors and SIMPLIFY!

August 9, 2017

Paribapabou

vrknight7 You made a statement. Now support it. Dutch is a very independent language with some influence by other languages. Most European languages have historically influenced each other, depending who invaded who, and who ended up as the victor. Additionally, politics and trade played a big role.

March 18, 2019

missmzr

I am a native dutch and english speaker and even I think these sentences make no sense at all.

July 15, 2015

OH6ME

Any tips for new student ?

July 27, 2016

Multilingual03

sounds like bavarian...

October 23, 2016

Deniz.Shayan

En = and Een= a / an

August 2, 2017

kcloete3

Je ben een lelijke vent lol

March 21, 2018

taalleren2016

the correct answer show as "Ik ben een meneer" Ik Ben een man was not accepted!!!!!

April 23, 2018

iniekakurniawan

What is the difference between ben and bent?

January 17, 2019

jirrenno

BEN: ik BEN=to be 1st person singular, so "AM" in "I am." BEN jij=to be 2nd person singular in a question, so "ARE" in "Are you?", in informal situations (family/friends/acquaintances or just inpolite) BENT: jij BENT=to be 2nd person singular, informal: you ARE U BENT=formal 2nd person, can even be used in plural: you ARE. In questions just the word order changes: BENT U=are YOU.

If you want to be very formal and oldfashioned: U IS. Be warned, you'll get strange looks, as if you just came out of a time machine.

March 18, 2019

jirrenno

used for 1st person singular and 2nd person singular of TO BE present time.

informal =family/friends/acquaintances or just inpolite

BEN:

  1. ik BEN= "AM" in "I am."

  2. informal in question BEN jij ? ="ARE" in "Are you?"

BENT:

  1. informal jij BENT= you ARE

  2. formal U BENT= you ARE

  3. formal question: BENT U?=are YOU?

If you want to be very formal and oldfashioned: U IS. Be warned, you'll get strange looks, as if you just came out of a time machine. DuoLingo will certainly think it's wrong.

March 18, 2019

Paribapabou

jirrenno A time machine is not so bad. There are worse places

March 18, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.