1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Justin loves American cinema…

"Justin loves American cinema, but I don't."

Translation:Justin adore le cinéma américain, mais pas moi.

April 30, 2020

10 Comments


MarlonBARROS

Duo gives the option "aime" but does not accept it.


Kevin968039

@MarlonBARROS,

Duo would be in error giving aime as an option for 'love' when referring to a "thing". Be careful relying on the suggestions from the drop-down menu, okay? Sitesurf is your better choice as an authority for word definitions, than is Duolingo's drop-down menu. Bonne chance. :-)


PhilipWatt1

Surely pas mois means that he doesn't love me. Is moi pas not better?


Rolf383322

Philip, try pas moi instead of pas mois....


roman2095

I don't think so but you could say mais moi non


Rolf383322

I will never learn the difference between il adore - il aime. Should not both be accepted?...


Anab10sis

"mais je ne l'aime pas" not accepted.

If they had phrased it "but not me" I would have used "pas moi".

It wasn't clear what they were looking for.


TobyThomps2

Could "Justin adore le cinéma américain, mais moi non plus" be a valid translation. Duo says no.


s.q.m

Can MAIS be replaced by POURTANT in this circumstance?


Cripner

I thought aime meant love and aime bien like. Always thought that a little odd.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.