"The party is in the living room."

Translation:La fiesta es en el salón.

5 years ago

37 Comments


teckidecki

but i thought that 'esta' should be used and not 'es' here as estar is meant for describing location

5 years ago

jonbriden

Confusing right? In almost all cases locations use "estar", but the location of events (such as parties) uses "ser".

5 years ago

Kiriathaim

Thx!

4 years ago

raskolnik

I think you can use either. "Ser" can mean "to take place at" in the sense of an event...so for example "El concierto es en Nueva York."

5 years ago

Jaqui759994

Thanks for clarifying.

2 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Here's how I look at it:

Ser is for properties; estar is for state.

Properties are how you describe something (or someone) when you're away from it/them. The invitation to the party describes the properties--including the location. If you can print it and mail it, it has to be a property.

State are things that change without notice and which you remark on when you are watching. The state will include things like whether it's noisy, boring, etc. Things that change easily and which you need to be there to know.

To a degree, this is a matter of choice by the speaker. We think of hair color as a property, not a state (it's on your driver's license, after all) even though it does change. But for a traffic signal, the color is definitely a part of the state--unless you're talking about the paint.

I remember that being alive/dead is a state by thinking that for religious people it just means you've moved somewhere. :-)

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

Kudos for that last statement.

I've often wondered why people are mystified that a language developed through a couple of thousand years of Christianity would reflect the transient nature of life.

That's just it, I think.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I learned this one in action. I was writing to a Spanish speaker: La boda esta' en la iglesia. I was corrected to ES en la iglesia. Events take SER. Never forgot that one since then.

2 years ago

NECIEBOOYA

But "is" is not the main verb..."in" is'' the party is in...not the party is here...its like saying it is on the roof ...es en el techo...instead of saying it is there...está allí...i think....

4 years ago

Jannick87

I lived for one year in Mexiko and living room means sala de estar (al least in latin america). This online tool is full of such things (that good spanish expressions are ranked as wrong).

5 years ago

AndreRodrigues.1

Agreed! "living room" translated as "el salón" sounds really odd....

3 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

What is the difference between el salon and la sala?

5 years ago

dro1215
dro1215

el salon is the living room, la sala is just a word for room in general, often used for living room.

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Thank you! It's always a difficult thing to figure out when to use which word if they have similar meanings.

5 years ago

AOJulian

the party is not always in the living room.. so why its es?

5 years ago

ronzo-uno

This party IS always in the living room. If it moves to the bedroom, it is a totally different party. ;-)

5 years ago

arturohiero

Ser is used for the location of events such as parties, meetings, ect. It is just a rule.

5 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

Previously on this level 'el salon' was used for 'the hall' Are they both right?

4 years ago

Diaspar

at a complete loss since the meanings are NOT available from peeked translations, nor are they introduced prior

5 years ago

antigonauld

Does el salon mean the same as la sala?

5 years ago

heimartti

'la sala de estar' has been used also, should not be a mistake

5 years ago

FrederickN
FrederickN

I was taught that living room was "cuarto de estar". Is this correct, or?

4 years ago

schronk
schronk

So was I :-)

4 years ago

davidccherry

The party could move from room to room, or even the street could it not?

3 years ago

raiderbreh

This word salon is confusing me.....

so salon can mean "hall" (as in hallway I'm guessing?) "salon" (as in beauty salon) and now "living room"

I could be 100% wrong but i feel like theres a more common word for both hall and living room that isn't "salon"

2 years ago

Jahcrooks

How is sala wrong?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It's a regional usage. Probably not programmed into DL computer.

2 years ago

schronk
schronk

"La fiesta está en el cuarto de estar" is wrong?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Wrong

2 years ago

espian2

Why not 'partido' instead of 'fiesta'?

4 years ago

tejano
tejano

Because 'partido' is a political party, and not the fun kind of party. ;-)

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Claro

2 years ago

tejano
tejano

It was not stipulated. But then, most of us seldom host political parties in our living rooms.

Of course, you could ask, I suppose, "Don't political parties sometimes meet in a 'salón', meaning 'hall'"? And the answer would be, yes, but that would likely be in a 'salón de actos' (assembly hall) or a 'salón de sesiones', (a meeting hall).

Truth is, "fiestas" are introduced in these types of courses much earlier than "partidos" of either the political or gaming kind.

4 years ago

jonbriden

I think technically it would be correct, but I still think it should be rejected.

Most English speakers seeing this sentence will understand that the intended meaning is a celebration, but because "partido" is close to the English word "party" they might inadvertently use that word. If DL accepts that, and tells them they are correct, then it reinforces the error that "partido" can be used when referring to a fun party/celebration.

Maybe somewhere down the track DL could get smarter and recognise false cognates, and rather any given answer being simply right or wrong, it could make a helpful suggestion like...

  • You typed partido, but that means a political party or sporting match. For a party that is a celebration use the word fiesta.
4 years ago

espian2

And where, specifically, was the type of party stipulated?

4 years ago

NECIEBOOYA

Whats the differnce between la sala and el salón

4 years ago

FaithLafferty

I thought that salón was hall, not living room... am I wrong or right?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.