Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos cuatro salas."

Translation:We have four rooms.

0
5 years ago

24 Comments


jfGor
jfGor

first we are told la sala=the lounge; now we are told salas=rooms

18
Reply5 years ago

patrickburk1988

It's one of those words with lots of confusing synonyms and variations across countries.

  • "Sala" can mean a generic room, a lounge or a hall.
  • "Cuarto" is another generic word for a room, and can also mean a bedroom, I think?
  • "Salón" (with the -ón ending here adding a sense of largeness) is a large lounge or a living room.
  • "Habitación" and "dormitorio" are pretty exclusively used for bedrooms.
16
Reply14 years ago

JeffKo427

"Dormitorio" is also "dormitory", natch.

1
Reply3 years ago

acalleyne

hey man thanks, that wa informative

1
Reply3 years ago

shevin3

I thought habitación was used for living room.

0
Reply2 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I noticed this, too.

1
Reply5 years ago

GeorgeCauldron

We're also told that it's "hall".

1
Reply4 years ago

son_of_a_seaweed
son_of_a_seaweed

I myself am also curious of the nuances between la sala, el cuarto, and la habitacion. A google image search of "el cuarto" results in mostly pictures of bedrooms, while "la sala" returns images of what look more like lounges or living rooms. La habitacion also shows pictures of what look like bedrooms. Google image search, however, may not account for regional differences in word usage.

3
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

My Peruvian teacher said habitacion is used for bedroom.

2
Reply5 years ago

richardymwang

what is the difference between "el salon" and "la sala"? Checked Google translation and both seem to mean "lounge"?

2
Reply5 years ago

stefanzo

I asked my spanish teacher and she said "salon" is more for a big living/lounge room, often with a dining table, whereas "sala" is a smaller living/lounge room

2
Reply4 years ago

Sakkaku

La Salas- Living Room

El Cuarto- bedroom

La Habitacion- proper word for bedroom or place where I live?

2
Reply5 years ago

tango-alpha

Where I come from: sala = living room; dormitorio = bedroom; cuarto = room; comedor = dining room. Habitación = apartment or living space.

4
Reply4 years ago

eshewan

This is great, thank you! It would be helpful, however, to know where you come from.

0
Reply4 years ago

tango-alpha

Guatemala.

0
Reply4 years ago

kooky13

I've been led to believe that "la sala" is the living room, cuarto is a generic word for room, habatacion and dormitorio seem more like "bedroom" to me. From looking at different Spanish language forums they seem to differ depending on area so i'm really unsure! (excuse the missing accent on habatacion)

2
Reply4 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What, no Tarantino reference?

2
Reply3 years ago

HellenaVII
HellenaVII

I came here to see if anyone would mention it. :-D

1
Reply3 years ago

Spanielle2

Hmm, I did think 4 living rooms was a bit excessive!

1
Reply5 years ago

TheLibrarian

Interestingly, I used "We have lounge rooms" experimentally, and the translation was accepted.

1
Reply4 years ago

jkomsky

Do "salas" and "habitacion" have different usages, is one a subset of the other, or are they totally synonymous?

0
Reply5 years ago

Morpho.

in Perú is usually used: Sala - living room , habitación / cuarto - Bedroom

2
Reply5 years ago

Beatlefreak1

Tenemos cuatro cuartos.

0
Reply4 years ago

jazzy.here

It means living room everyone

0
Reply3 years ago