"Yo leo el diario norteamericano."

Translation:I read the North American newspaper.

5 years ago

58 Comments


rmcgwn

There isn't a north american newspaper. I am in Canada not referred to as a norteamericana either. I find these sentences very strange.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Are you new to DL? If so, you ain't seen nothin' yet when it comes to strange translations. DL is run by an American company, so the safest responses (if you don't want to lose a heart here) will be from a U.S. perspective in terms of grammar, vocabulary and common usage.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In the US, we also never say North American newspaper, but from our perspective we do say some things are South American. So, the tables are turned! I wonder if people in South America call both Canadians and US citizens, "norteamericanos." In the US, we just call ourselves "Americans". They probably think that is not specific enough. Although, I would think "Canadians" would be more specific.

4 years ago

dj63010

That is true, however, we would not say "I read the South American newspaper" since there is no such animal. Any way you cut it the sentence is strange.

4 years ago

Momo442057

Haha saunds like cut the rope

10 months ago

JGarrick62

I've found Canadians sometimes get annoyed when we from the US call ourselves Americans. Maybe we should just adopt estadounidenses from latin America.

4 years ago

AnotherJoan

Mexicans are also offended that we call ourselves Americans since America is a continent not just a country. In reality the US is the United States of America, not just America.

3 years ago

jzw112

"Americans" from the U.S. will leave a good impression in Mexico if they refer to themselves as "estadounidenses."

1 year ago

RaidelGlez

I'm from Cuba and I also dislike that. Any time I hear them call themselves "Americans" I think that US citizen think their country is the only one that matters in the whole continent. Or even worse, they think they own the whole continent.

1 year ago

dj63010

Or maybe they should choose not to be so easily offended.

3 years ago

minimize940314

that is super arrogant

2 years ago

serbioski

Maybe you should just learn to call your selves properly.

2 years ago

RaidelGlez

Indeed we do call both US and Canadians citizen "norteamericanos" at least in my country. And I found it acurate since both countries are in the north part of America.

1 year ago

shahrukhs

People from latin america,while referring to something from US,they use the word "norteamericano".

4 years ago

serbioski

No, we don't.

2 years ago

shahrukhs

Really?

2 years ago

RaidelGlez

"norteamericano" would include US and Canada. To refer only to the US we would say "estadounidense". At least that's how we do it in my country.

1 year ago

lambisqueiro

...Y México.

1 year ago

Muyil

It's just an exercise of words.

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

strange and dumb, mexico too is in north america.

7 months ago

ALLintolearning3

Did you think this course was a Mexican version of Spanish? Then, you were wrong. There are many other Spanish speaking countries that are not in North America.

7 months ago

LonzCat

We here in the US do know that other countries share our continent, but they have real country names. Unfortunately all we have is "America." I like the concept of "ustadounidence" but I doubt it would ever catch on up here --- too many syllables. Our country needs a more functional name. ( I remember once hearing someone suggest we should call ourselves "United Stations." I don't think that'll ever catch on either.)

1 year ago

ALLintolearning3

The problem is that Mexico also begins that way "Estados Unidos Mexicanos" is the official name of the country in Spanish which is their language. So, technically "ustadounidense" could mean USA citizen or Mexican citizen, though in Spanish they usually mean USA.

9 months ago

TravisH44

Native English speakers almost never refer to something as being "North American". In this sentence the paper could be from Mexico, Canada, the US, etc. It just seems so incredibly vague to say the newspaper is North American.

5 years ago

drepple

I'm a native English speaking North American and I use the term frequently and I think many others do too. My guess is that the less you think in a World-wide context the less you use the term North American.

5 years ago

SnrFuta

I agree. I'm from New Zealand and we use North American to refer to people from the US or Canada. It's mainly so that you don't offend someone by guessing the wrong nationality :)

4 years ago

Howard

It's what people say, and it makes as much sense as citizens of the United States calling themselves "American."

5 years ago

wazzie

It all depends how you divide up the continents. Standard in the USA is seven continents (North America, South America, Europe, Africa, Asia, Australia, and Antarctica).
While I agree that using North American to refer to people solely from the USA is wrong, calling ourselves Americans is a bit more ambiguous. After all, there is no continent named America. You can be North American or South American.. but American by itself doesn't hold much meaning.
American calling themselves American is no more self-centered than Mexicans calling themselves Mexicans (the official name of the country is The United States of Mexico). It just so happens that our country (closely) shares a name with two continents.
Hell, even Mexicans may have an issue us calling ourselves 'United State-ians' because they are also United States.
I'm really not sure what other countries want us to do. Someone is always going to be upset.

5 years ago

Johngt44

Wazzie, all due respect man but the latter part of that is tendentious rubbish. There is no comparison with residents of one country shortening their designation to Mexicans (remember Mexican is also an adjective, the rest is not needed; cf residents of France calling themselves French tho full name is something like The Fifth Republic...) and the residents of the US appropriating a whole continent - well, actually two as you point out!

4 years ago

Tom356767

American is an abbreviation since the full (United States of American?) is long and odds sounding, particularly informally. If we drop the American part, there are also several other countries which are made up of states. While I might say I'm from the US (United States or just States) it would seem odd to say I'm a United Statian or similar.

In any case, wouldn't most people think that people from a given country should be referred to as they prefer rather than trying to determine it for them?

5 months ago

Raguleader

If you're translating the sentence from Spanish, it's possible that the speaker just doesn't know (or care) which country the newspaper is from. If it's in English, it's a safe bet that it's at least North American.

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3

Yet, we have no problem saying that something is European.

7 months ago

sjr07271989

From comments, and DL sentences, and Google Translate, I've been given this impression:

-->"estadounidense" = means "person from USA" -->"american" (in English) = frequently means "origin from USA" -->"americano" = literal translation of "american," but in south american populations, "american" / "americano" should refer to all people in N. or S. America. -->"norteamericano" = a substitution for the English equivalent of "American" to distinguish from "americano" -->Thus, "norteamericano" = typically refers to "origin from USA" and may be interchangeable with "estadounidense" -->"norteamericano" may even be preferred over "estadounidense" because it is easier to pronounce. -->So, although "norteamericano" literally means "north American" (Canadian, USA origin, Mexican), it's actual use is often in reference to "USA origin"

Is this accurate?

3 years ago

sguthrie1

Yes.

4 months ago

Huysan

New York Times

5 years ago

GigiKaren

What is "the" North American newspaper? Is this one I'm not aware of? Why a specific ...and, obscure paper? One somewhere in the Americas?

4 years ago

adelamae

Imagine they're talking about a major international newspaper that has different editions for different parts of the world. "Did you see that great story about Argentina?" "No, I didn't see it. I read the North American newspaper."

3 years ago

Jocelyn-H

It doesn't really exist- Duolingo just wants to make sure you understand no matter what it says.

3 years ago

200709709

why "the" is needed here? unlike "i like chinese food" translated from "me gusta LA comida china"?

3 years ago

sguthrie1

Are you asking about the Spanish, or the English. The Spanish needs the "la". The English does not.

4 months ago

MikaelaP5

Is it wrong to capitalize the "n"

3 years ago

wazzie

It is. Only names of countries and cities are capitalized in Spanish.

Additional Resource

3 years ago

WyltonTheWhyte

surely 'A' North American Newspaper would be more appropriate? I hear they have quite a few.

3 years ago

Muyil

My oh my

2 years ago

ChrissyPackard

..why wouldn't there be a ... de.. in front of norteamerican?

2 years ago

JeffAnders694718

Why not: "I read the North American Daily."

1 year ago

alexandra630279

En realidad he aprendido muy bien el español lo entiendo y escribo bien si lograste leerlo perfectamente felicidades

11 months ago

sandslane

it won't accept 'paper' which is what newspaper is often called

3 months ago

Peggorty

Get rid of your politically correct wistfulness. There IS no "northamerican" newspaper. There are Canadian or Mexican or American newspapers. Some are very good but none of the sort you intimate exist.Puerto Rico is a Territory of the USA. They are Americans

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3

Wake up, this is Spanish and they use this word for Canada and the US. How can we judge? Don’t we lump a lot of countries together when we say European.

3 months ago

CarolynH.3

Nowhere did I see newspaper under diario definition...

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3

I just clicked on “diario” above and this is the page it gave me: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/Spanish/diario-noun-masculine-singular/edf5a0ef6c836c4df4f3b3de76ca63ba

If this doesn’t work for you, you could use a dictionary: https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Diario Even in English, “a daily” is a newspaper. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/daily

1 month ago

salinh1198

My answer was correct!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

sapf05

SHORT QUESTION: Is there only just this one newspaper in the North American area? Or is it just a good example of duolingo's miserable quality? No cost - no worth!

1 year ago

goldastarr

I thought the name of the newspaper was The Daily North American. That does make sense as a name. Don't be silly.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If it was the actual name of the newspaper, wouldn't it have been capitalized?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.